Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Intern
Posts: 39
Member Since: ‎11-05-2016
Message 1 of 4 (233 Views)

David 5.1 Screen Display Rez Setting in Win 10?

I just installed 5.1 on a Windows 10 laptop with an Nvidia k2000m video card and have a display problem. When the laptop is docked it thinks it is attached to 2 1920x1080 monitors. One monitor is the projector (monitor 2) and with extended display on, the black and white bar pattern projects perfectly. The problem is on the other monitor (which is the primary display or display 1 in the control panel). The David console screen fills the window but looks like it is being displayed at 640x480 res. The monitor is set to 1920x1080 in settings and the desktop and other apps display properly. 

 

Any thoughts?

 

Imagine this image filling a 25" monitor:

 

 

Untitled.jpg

 

Reply
0
Intern
Posts: 39
Member Since: ‎11-05-2016
Message 2 of 4 (224 Views)

Re: David 5.1 Screen Display Rez Setting in Win 10?

Never mind, I found it. It turns out that there is a custom setting for display scaling that only works with apps that are aware it specifically in windows 10. Turned it off and David is displaying fine. Not sure I like the HP Blue highlights yet though....
Tutor
Posts: 20
Member Since: ‎11-19-2016
Message 3 of 4 (199 Views)

Re: David 5.1 Screen Display Rez Setting in Win 10?

Hi, are you using the nvidia control panel?

i had the experience with this chip, that the nvidia driver resets itself each reboot into a custom display mode which causes waves in the scan. i have to reset the setting on win10 and the nvidia controlpanel each time to projectors default...

regards, spark

Highlighted
Intern
Posts: 39
Member Since: ‎11-05-2016
Message 4 of 4 (178 Views)

Re: David 5.1 Screen Display Rez Setting in Win 10?

I haven't gotten that far with this lap top. I only just got it and have only had the time to use it once for scanning. at that time I accepted the default settings which worked for what I needed to get done. I did open the nVidia control panel once, but didn't get the chance to really tweak. As soon as I do I'll let you know. At first glance the control is not as good as the AMD control on the machine I usually use for scanning.

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation