Question
Reply
 
Highlighted
Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎01-30-2013
Message 1 of 6 (1,276 Views)

HP T610 won't boot with fiber NICs installed

We recently recieved our brand new HP T610 thin clients, with StarTech 1000Mbps Fiber NIC's seperate. We installed the fiber NIC's in the available PCI-Express slot and attempted to power on the systems. The system never boots to the HP ThinPro OS, instead it hangs on the HP logo and doesnt allow any keyboard input or anything with the cards installed. If the cards aren't installed they boot to the ThinPro OS without any issue.

 

While researching this issue, I have noticed that under the spec sheets http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/14254_div/14254_div.HTML that only these cards are listed.

Allied Telesis PCIe x1 Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card AT-2711FX Allied Telesis PCIe x1 Gigabit Fiber Network Interface Card AT-2972SX

 

We had assumed any PCI-E card would be compatible but this led us to believe maybe that isn't the case. I'm new to thin clients so I may be missing something obvious, any support is appreciated.

 

Reply
0
Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎09-22-2014
Message 2 of 6 (880 Views)

Re: HP T610 won't boot with fiber NICs installed

Is there eny solution for this problem?
We have tryed with T-2711FX and still we cant boot from NIC.
Because it isent located by BIOS.

TL

Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎09-17-2014
Message 3 of 6 (831 Views)

Re: HP T610 won't boot with fiber NICs installed

Hi,

 

Which ThinPro OS did you install on the thin client?

Honor Student
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎05-21-2014
Message 4 of 6 (828 Views)

Re: HP T610 won't boot with fiber NICs installed

Hi, 

    could you please provide more details about 'can't boot with 2711'? something like the P/N of fiber, BIOS version, OS version, whhen it hang on.

Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎10-16-2014
Message 5 of 6 (719 Views)

Re: HP T610 won't boot with fiber NICs installed

Hi,


Tried Allied-Telesys AT-2711FX (which is in supported nic list) and AT-2911SX .

Also tried one Intel 10/100/1000baseT nic.

 

Result:
Both fiber NICs doesnt appear in T610 boot menu but 10/100/1000 baseT nic appears.

In Elitedesk 800 g1 all the nics appear in boot menu.

 

BIOS version is K30 v01.16 (latest)

 

ATM no clue why it is this way.

 

 

 

 

 

Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎02-10-2015
Message 6 of 6 (339 Views)

Re: HP T610 won't boot with fiber NICs installed

Has a solution been found for this, yet? I have thins that, after rebooting a few times, default to the embedded nic. I've tried to go into the terminal and it appears the NetworkManager does not set eth0 to the PCIe fiber nic and defaults to the embedded. The nic is seeded correctly and gets link.

 

I Vi /etc/Networks, but the file is auto generated by HP NetworkManager and I can't find the source where I need to reconfigure to point eth0 to the PCIe nic.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

V/r

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation