Question
Reply
 
Honor Student
kmartcoulter
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎02-26-2012
Message 1 of 5 (5,799 Views)

Daisy chained 2 monitors, but both display the same page (show as #1) in the control panel.

I have daisy-chained 2, 27" monitors to my laptop through a VGA splitter.  Only problem is now both 27" monitors are displaying the same page.  I want 1 monitor to be #1, and the other to be #2 and can't seem to do that in Personalization under Control Panel.  I have the laptop monitor off.

Associate Professor
vnyga
Posts: 1,582
Member Since: ‎05-17-2011
Message 2 of 5 (5,794 Views)

Re: Daisy chained 2 monitors, but both display the same page (show as #1) in the control panel.

That's what most (or all?) splitter does - duplicate the display.
Also - with vga + 27" you'll get a resolution problem.
There are limitations for vga like:
1920 x 1440 @80Hz Maximum Resolution
or
2048x1536 at 60Hz

What do you have for ONE 27"?
2,560 x 1,440 ?

V.
*** Say 'Thanks' with Kudos ***
Associate Professor
vnyga
Posts: 1,582
Member Since: ‎05-17-2011
Message 3 of 5 (5,793 Views)

Re: Daisy chained 2 monitors, but both display the same page (show as #1) in the control panel.

Hi again,

If you don't have high requirements for monitor settings you can try one of these:
http://www.evga.com/products/pdf/100-U2-UV19-TR.pdf
http://www.amazon.com/Kensington-Universal-Multi-Display-Adapter-Black/dp/B002F9NSMQ/ref=pd_cp_e_1
http://aluratek.com/usb-2-0-high-resolution-vga-adapter

They will use your current graphics device.

HTH
V.
*** Say 'Thanks' with Kudos ***
Student
ktcool
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-16-2012
Message 4 of 5 (5,783 Views)

Re: Daisy chained 2 monitors, but both display the same page (show as #1) in the control panel.

Hi there, I have 1280x720 at 60

 

So, you're saying I can go get an adapter to split the screens?  Thank you!

Associate Professor
vnyga
Posts: 1,582
Member Since: ‎05-17-2011
Message 5 of 5 (5,775 Views)

Re: Daisy chained 2 monitors, but both display the same page (show as #1) in the control panel.

> I have 1280x720 at 60
If you can't change the display to 'Dualview' then you have a splitter who just duplicate the display.
I've no experience with splitters, so I can't say if there are some who can do what you want. Or was there any software to install?

>I have daisy-chained 2, 27" monitors
Why daisy-chained? Why not parallel?
I have only read about DisplayPort version 1.2 that can daisy-chain connection with multiple monitors.

You have a laptop - you can use a docking station with two display outputs and use two moniotrs then - that's how we do it.
Else you can use an adapter like mentioned above.

HTH
V.
*** Say 'Thanks' with Kudos ***
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation