My monitor displays "no input signal" (92343 Views)
Reply
Tutor
arisu
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎05-11-2009
Message 1 of 70 (92,343 Views)

My monitor displays "no input signal"

[ Edited ]

So when I turn on my monitor it says:

HDMI Input: No Input Signal

VGA Input: No Input Signal

Recommended Settings: 1920x1080 - 60hz

 

How do I fix this?

 

------------------------------------

Also, is the LCD Monitors Software and Documentation cd supposed to be installed or something?

Message Edited by arisu on 05-11-2009 04:26 PM
Top Student
mgilcrist
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎05-14-2009
Message 2 of 70 (92,186 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

We woke this morning with the 'same' problem.

 

Turned on computer (Pavilion a1657c), HD light operates, Monitor has little window saying:

HDMI Input: No Input Signal

VGA Input: No Input Signal

Recommended Settings: 1920x1080 - 60hz

 

Changed from the monitor that came with it (HP f2105 digital ouyput) to my Samsung analog and same message comes on dark screen.

Called HP Support and asked if a Graphics card could be installed in the mother board to override the intigrated one on the motherbord?

Answer: you have to purchase a service policy for the answer or e-mail and wait if I want a free answer (product is 1-1/2 yr out of 'warrenty)

Student
Splat
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎05-22-2009
Message 3 of 70 (92,074 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

[ Edited ]

Same thing here !!!

 

Desktop HP m7567c

LCD Samsung 226bw

(no signal)

 

 

I've been using this set-up for 2 years now, and suddenly 2wks ago the monitor displays "no input signal".

The LCD monitor works fine when plugged into another computer,

and this computer works fine if you plug-in a normal analog monitor.

 

I haven't make any hardware or solfware changes,

and I'm guessing a Windows, or Geforce, or HP update has caused the problem.

 

I too called Tech support and got told I was out of warranty,

and if I wanted any help I would have to pay for it.

(I'm not happy...)

 

I've reinstalled the solfware and drivers for the video card and the monitor many times,

(because during the first couple of times the monitor would work again until the computer was restarted)

I think something is disabling the computer from recogizing that there is a monitor hooked-up.

The boot screens are not even appearing.

 

Someone please help us,

Splat.

 

 

Message Edited by Splat on 05-22-2009 03:47 PM
Message Edited by Splat on 05-22-2009 03:48 PM
Top Student
mgilcrist
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎05-14-2009
Message 4 of 70 (92,043 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

Our computer had a VGA/DVI card inserted in the motherboard and a covered mother board intergrated VGA video output on the back of the computer.  We found the cover on-board Analog connection on the back of the computer, uncovered it and connected the LCD monitor to it and it worked fine.  HP e-mail suggested tests to determine what is fried and said tests determined that it was the video board.  Bought a new GALAXY G-Force 8400 GS for $60 ( we are NOT big gamers, just lots of photos), installed board and things are good.  Only problem was not knowing existing video board had a plastic lock on motherboard that needed releasing, now it doesn't because I forced it out! 

 

HP e-mail help was free and had very good response.

Honor Student
oznog4
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎06-06-2009
Message 5 of 70 (91,732 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

I'm having the exact same issues with the display and with HP support.  I tried installing a RADEON video card I had on another PC, but I could not find the  installation CD that came with it. I think it is a bootable cd so even if you don't have a display, it should boot with the cd and install all the drivers. But no cd no installation.  I can download the drivers, but I don't think that version is bootable, but what do I know.
Student
kay54
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎07-31-2010
Message 6 of 70 (85,814 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

Am having same problem here.   Could be hard drive.   Sometimes uinplugging and plugging in the hard drive can reset the system.   Interestingly the warranty and extended warranty has just run out on our unit.

 

I am pissed.

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 19,735
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 7 of 70 (85,811 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

No input signal means no video is coming from the PC. 

 

You might have a faulty cable or poor connection, faulty video card, faulty motherboard or faulty power supply.

 

Try this procedure:

Unplug the PC and open it up. Clean out all the dust. Carefully remove and replace all the cables going to the motherboard one at a time. Do the same for the memory dimms and the video and sound cards if you have any. Plug your PC back in a give it a go.

 

Trouble Shooting Power Supply Issues.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-3770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
Honor Student
rab133
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎08-12-2010
Message 8 of 70 (85,274 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

"no signal" was my problem also. After hours on phone with technical support, the tech thought my motherboard was gone. I gave up and bought a new computer. Going thru setup process resulted in same "no signal" on my monitor.  So what would be my easiest next try - new video cable?

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 19,735
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 9 of 70 (85,255 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

rab133,

 

Do you have access to another PC test your monitor and cable?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-3770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
Honor Student
rab133
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎08-12-2010
Message 10 of 70 (85,245 Views)

Re: My monitor displays "no input signal"

I do not so I think I will try a new cable.  BTW it looks like I have two options on my new computer. VGA to VGA or VGA to DVI. Since I'm getting new cable anyway which would be better?

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation