Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Top Student
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎03-09-2017
Message 1 of 8 (353 Views)
Accepted Solution

Realtek line-in

Product Name: HP p6340f
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 (64-bit)

My Realtek line-in goes to zero after a few seconds. This started happening back in January. I have uninstalled and reinstalled Realtek drivers about 20 times. Right now the driver is 6.0.1.7071. The original driver was 6.0.1.6196.

I thought there might be a virus, but have Microsoft Secutity Essentials, not that it's perfect. Do you have any answers?

There are no error messages. I have a wireless internet.

 

Thanks,

Doug Hamilton

Reply
0
Accepted Solution

Re: Realtek line-in

@dhamilton70

Thank you for joining HP Forums.}

I'll be glad to help you Smiley Happy

 

As I understand the Realtek line-in reduces the volume on it own within a few seconds,

Don't worry as I'll be glad to help you, although, to provide an accurate solution, I'll need a few more details to dissect your concern: 

Is it a few seconds after the computer is turned on? or after a certain application is used?

Did you perform a system restore to an earlier time it had been working fine?

What are you using the Line-in port for?

 

While you respond to my questions, here's a few things you could attempt:

By default, Windows 7 automatically enables microphones and line-in ports. Use the following steps to set the microphone/line-in port to be the default port and to configure the recording levels:

  1. If the Recording tab in the sound window is not selected, open the Sound window and click the Recording tab using the instructions in Step 1.

     NOTE:

    Your desktop or notebook PC configuration may include different components then shown here.

    Figure : Example desktop PC with a Realtek on-board audio hardware configuration)

    1. Microphone port -  working and set as Default

    2. Line In - Working

    3. Digital In (S/PDIF port) - Working

    4. Stereo Mix (Software mixer) -  Disabled

  2. If multiple microphones or line-in ports are available, select the port that you want to use. Click Set Default to make this device the default audio input device.

  3. If the device you want to use contains a small circle with an arrow pointing down, the device is disabled. To enable the device, right-click the device name and select Enable.

  4. With the device selected, click Properties, and then click the Levels tab.

    Figure : Microphone Properties: Levels tab

    Image of Microphone Properties window with Levels tab highlighted
  5. Adjust the slider to 75.

  6. If Mute is on, click the mute button to un-mate the device. The mute button should show as a blue speaker without a red circle.

  7. If Microphone Boost is available, adjust to +20.0 dB.

  8. Click OK to make the changes.

  9. Test the microphone using the instructions in Step 1 to determine if Windows is able to detect a signal for the microphone or line-in being used. If you have performed all the steps and the microphone or source device still does not work, the audio ports or sound hardware on the computer might be bad.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE DETAILS AND STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS

 

Let me know how that pans out, 

Feel free to post your query for any other assistance as well,

It's been a pleasure interacting with you and I hope you have a good day ahead.

 

If you wish to show appreciation for my efforts, mark my post as Accepted Solution.

And click on the Purple Thumbs up icon at the bottom of my comment.

Regards,

View solution in context
HP Support Agent
Posts: 4,875
Member Since: ‎08-11-2014
Message 2 of 8 (316 Views)

Re: Realtek line-in

@dhamilton70

Thank you for joining HP Forums.}

I'll be glad to help you Smiley Happy

 

As I understand the Realtek line-in reduces the volume on it own within a few seconds,

Don't worry as I'll be glad to help you, although, to provide an accurate solution, I'll need a few more details to dissect your concern: 

Is it a few seconds after the computer is turned on? or after a certain application is used?

Did you perform a system restore to an earlier time it had been working fine?

What are you using the Line-in port for?

 

While you respond to my questions, here's a few things you could attempt:

By default, Windows 7 automatically enables microphones and line-in ports. Use the following steps to set the microphone/line-in port to be the default port and to configure the recording levels:

  1. If the Recording tab in the sound window is not selected, open the Sound window and click the Recording tab using the instructions in Step 1.

     NOTE:

    Your desktop or notebook PC configuration may include different components then shown here.

    Figure : Example desktop PC with a Realtek on-board audio hardware configuration)

    1. Microphone port -  working and set as Default

    2. Line In - Working

    3. Digital In (S/PDIF port) - Working

    4. Stereo Mix (Software mixer) -  Disabled

  2. If multiple microphones or line-in ports are available, select the port that you want to use. Click Set Default to make this device the default audio input device.

  3. If the device you want to use contains a small circle with an arrow pointing down, the device is disabled. To enable the device, right-click the device name and select Enable.

  4. With the device selected, click Properties, and then click the Levels tab.

    Figure : Microphone Properties: Levels tab

    Image of Microphone Properties window with Levels tab highlighted
  5. Adjust the slider to 75.

  6. If Mute is on, click the mute button to un-mate the device. The mute button should show as a blue speaker without a red circle.

  7. If Microphone Boost is available, adjust to +20.0 dB.

  8. Click OK to make the changes.

  9. Test the microphone using the instructions in Step 1 to determine if Windows is able to detect a signal for the microphone or line-in being used. If you have performed all the steps and the microphone or source device still does not work, the audio ports or sound hardware on the computer might be bad.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE DETAILS AND STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS

 

Let me know how that pans out, 

Feel free to post your query for any other assistance as well,

It's been a pleasure interacting with you and I hope you have a good day ahead.

 

If you wish to show appreciation for my efforts, mark my post as Accepted Solution.

And click on the Purple Thumbs up icon at the bottom of my comment.

Regards,

Riddle_Decipher
I work on behalf of HP

If you found this post helpful, you can let others know by clicking the Accept as Solution button. You can also show your appreciation, with a kudos, by clicking the Thumbs up" button!

Top Student
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎03-09-2017
Message 3 of 8 (297 Views)

Re: Realtek line-in

Riddle_Decipher:

 

Thank you for your help. I'm able to record now.

 

Doug Hamilton

HP Support Agent
Posts: 4,875
Member Since: ‎08-11-2014
Message 4 of 8 (291 Views)

Re: Realtek line-in

 

@dhamilton70

Thank you for the update,

I appreciate your time and efforts,

 

I'm glad you found the solution you were looking for.

 

Thanks for taking the time to let the community know about the solution

You've been great to work with and it has been a genuine pleasure interacting with you.

I hope both you and your product works great and remain healthy for a long time Smiley Wink

 

To simply say thanks for my efforts to assist you, please click the "Thumbs Up" button to give me a Kudos.

And accept this as the solution to help others find your post helpful.

Take care now and do have a fabulous week ahead. Smiley Happy

Riddle_Decipher
I work on behalf of HP

If you found this post helpful, you can let others know by clicking the Accept as Solution button. You can also show your appreciation, with a kudos, by clicking the Thumbs up" button!

Top Student
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎03-09-2017
Message 5 of 8 (276 Views)

Re: Realtek line-in

Riddle_decipher:

 

I thought the realtek line-in volume going to zero was fixed. It worked as it should over the weekend. Today it's going back to zero again. I'm using line-in to record vinyl and it happens when nothing else is running. I have done everything in your how-to's. If I just get into the realtek HD audio manager and move the volume slider to any positive number, it goes back to zero in few seconds. I hope you can provide a permanent solution.

 

Thank you

 

Doug Hamilton

HP Support Agent
Posts: 4,875
Member Since: ‎08-11-2014
Message 6 of 8 (266 Views)

Re: Realtek line-in

 

@dhamilton70

Thank you for the update,

I appreciate your time and efforts,

 

If it worked over the weekend, we'll need to identify what changed during this period?

perhaps, a system restore to last working week, disable automatic windows updates and then do a manual update one at a time to find the cause of the failure,

 

It's entirely possible an update done during this time could have caused this issue,

I'll be eagerly awaiting your response to ensure a complete/permanent solution is provided this time.

 

If I have helped you resolve the issue, feel free to give me a virtual high-five by clicking the 'Thumbs Up' icon below, 

Followed by clicking on "Accept as solution" from the drop-down menu on the upper right corner,

Thank you for posting in the HP Support Forum.  Have a great day!

Regards,

Riddle_Decipher
I work on behalf of HP

If you found this post helpful, you can let others know by clicking the Accept as Solution button. You can also show your appreciation, with a kudos, by clicking the Thumbs up" button!

Top Student
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎03-09-2017
Message 7 of 8 (246 Views)

Re: Realtek line-in

riddle_decipher:

 

Realtek line in volume goes to zero.

I restored four times yesterday and turned off automatic updates including all other updates. I had the same result  and the same thing today. Is it possible to get into the registry or the command prompt to find a problem, or any other ideas would be appreciated.

 

Thank you for your help.

 

Doug Hamilton

Highlighted
Top Student
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎03-09-2017
Message 8 of 8 (234 Views)

Re: Realtek line-in

riddle_decipher:

 

I just discovered that the line-in volume goes to zero when I plug 3.5mm plug into the microphone-in jack.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Thanks,

Doug Hamilton 

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation