Question
Reply
 
Intern
dan123
Posts: 26
Member Since: ‎10-29-2009
Message 1 of 10 (8,651 Views)
Accepted Solution

CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

Hi

I have a HP DC 5750 MT P/N RN195ET  I have upgraded the PSU to a 80+certified 430w and a ATI HD 6570 and 4GB of pc26400 RAM , but at the moment the CPU proving to me a bit of a bottleneck.

At the moment I have upgraded the BIOS to the latest ver  02.36 (04/2011 release)  and have tried installing a AMD ATHLON X2 6000+(windsor core 125w) cpu and and a 5200+cpu both of which failed to work on the board but are working CPU's but does not work on my board a

any idea why this is failing to work??

I would ideally like a 6000+, 5600+  to work on this board guys do you have any sugestion as to what could be wrong??

 

incidentally do you reckon that an AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 BE would work on this its listed as am2+

 

 

your help is appriciated

 

thanks

dan

 

Provost
lasvegaswireman
Posts: 8,499
Member Since: ‎07-16-2011
Message 2 of 10 (8,615 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

[ Edited ]

Based on reading the HP/Compaq Quickspecs for the DC5750 and the AMD Processor Details for Socket AM2, it appears you have tried to use unsupported CPU's in your system. From HP's quickspecs;

 

Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5600+ Processor (2.8-GHz, 2x1MB L2 cache, 2000 MHz FSB)

Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ Processor (3.0-GHz, 2x1MB L2 cache, 2000 MHz FSB)

 

and from AMD's processor details of revision "F3" and 89 watts;

 

6000+ is part # ADA6000IAA6CZ, ADA6000CZBOX

5600+ is part # ADA5600IAA6CZ, ADA5600CZBOX

 

Other CPU's are wrong revision, L2 cache, or GHz.

 

Frank


Frank
{------------ Please click the "White Kudos" Thumbs Up to say THANKS for helping.
Please click the "Accept As Solution" on my post, if my assistance has solved your issue. ------------V

This is a user supported forum. I am a volunteer and I don't work for HP.

HP 15t-j100 (on loan from HP)
HP 13 Split x2 (on loan from HP)
HP Slate8 Pro (on loan from HP)
HP a1632x - Windows 7, 4GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6130y - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6320y - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 240
HP p7-1026 - Windows 7, 6GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6787c - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 240
Intern
dan123
Posts: 26
Member Since: ‎10-29-2009
Message 3 of 10 (8,614 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

[ Edited ]

Hi frank,
Many thanks for your reply, but I am not very proficient when it comes to CPU upgrades & like wise , so do you reckon i should stick to 89W CPU as opposed to a 125W Windsor core? my current working CPU is a 4200+ Windsor core revision BH-F2 ,technology 90nm according to CPU-Z ,quick specs does mention CPU's up to 6000+ ,so I am at a loss to understand what to chose..could you recommend what cpu's to useplease,

thanks dan

 

P.S :I have another dc5750(SFF) which uses the same system board but a deifferent CPU, so i reckon all the Dc5750's have the same System board, but different CPU's from the list

Provost
lasvegaswireman
Posts: 8,499
Member Since: ‎07-16-2011
Message 4 of 10 (8,593 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

As I already noted, the other CPU's you mention are the wrong revision (G instead of F), wrong L2 cache, or wrong speed. The two parts I already spec'ed out;

 

Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ is part # ADA6000IAA6CZ, ADA6000CZBOX

Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5600+ is part # ADA5600IAA6CZ, ADA5600CZBOX

 

are parts that should work fine in your system.

 

Frank


Frank
{------------ Please click the "White Kudos" Thumbs Up to say THANKS for helping.
Please click the "Accept As Solution" on my post, if my assistance has solved your issue. ------------V

This is a user supported forum. I am a volunteer and I don't work for HP.

HP 15t-j100 (on loan from HP)
HP 13 Split x2 (on loan from HP)
HP Slate8 Pro (on loan from HP)
HP a1632x - Windows 7, 4GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6130y - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6320y - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 240
HP p7-1026 - Windows 7, 6GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6787c - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 240
Honor Student
BubbaBob
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎10-02-2012
Message 5 of 10 (7,955 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

Say Frank,  I've got a dc5750 desktop I'm trying to get a few more years out of for the kids and I don't understand why this CPU wouldn't work?

 

Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ part # ADX6000IAA6CZ, ADX6000CZBOX

 

It has the same FSB 2000.

Has the same L2 cache: 2 by 1024.

And the same revision:  F3  (or is f3 different than F3)

 

This appears to be the one in question as its the only one at 125 watts.

 

Bob

Provost
lasvegaswireman
Posts: 8,499
Member Since: ‎07-16-2011
Message 6 of 10 (7,944 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

Bob,

 

I can't find the full specs for the motherboard in the DC5750 but based on all the other supported CPU's, I would guess that it has a maximum TDP rating of  89 - 95 watts and your CPU is rated 125 watts. This is enough to cause the system not to boot or return a "CPU not supported" error.


Frank
{------------ Please click the "White Kudos" Thumbs Up to say THANKS for helping.
Please click the "Accept As Solution" on my post, if my assistance has solved your issue. ------------V

This is a user supported forum. I am a volunteer and I don't work for HP.

HP 15t-j100 (on loan from HP)
HP 13 Split x2 (on loan from HP)
HP Slate8 Pro (on loan from HP)
HP a1632x - Windows 7, 4GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6130y - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6320y - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 240
HP p7-1026 - Windows 7, 6GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6450
HP p6787c - Windows 7, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 240
Honor Student
BubbaBob
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎10-02-2012
Message 7 of 10 (7,886 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

I suspected as much.  Thanks!  I just purchased the correct one on Ebay.

Student
laurentfinance
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-13-2013
Message 8 of 10 (6,516 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

Hello, i have a HP Compaq dc5750 Small Form Factor PC with bios 2.36 and power 240w.

 

I just bought a CPU AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+, 2x3,0 GHz - ADA6000IAA6CZ as you say and it don't work on the motherboard.

 

I have a power up in green but no bios initialisation, no screen & no boot.

 

What happend?

 

I found here that the CPU is supported http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06a/12454-12454-64287-321860-3328896-3253421.html?dnr=1

 

But nothing about it here? http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/fr/sm/WF06a/12131830-12132006-12132006-12132006-12736538-12736646....

 

Is that mean that de higher processor is the :

 

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 5200+ processor 2.6 GHz 2 MB L2 cache 2000 MHz front side bus

 

or

 

AMD Athlon X2 5400B processor (2.8 GHz, 1 MB L2 cache, HT bus 2.0)

 

Could also work?

 

Could you please give me de specifications of the max CPU that i can use?

 

Thx

 

 

Distinguished Professor
RedRose0528
Posts: 3,429
Member Since: ‎03-28-2012
Message 9 of 10 (6,459 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

 

Hello Laurentfinance,

 

In order to get the best and most accurate response for your question, please submit your question onto the HP commercial forums. You have posted on the consumer forum, and you are using a commercial based system. The link below will allow you to submit your question; also, you may have to create another profile if not click on new post.

 

Commercial Forum

 

 

Thanks

Clicking the White Kudos star on the left is a way to say Thanks!

Clicking the 'Accept as Solution' button is a way to let others know which steps helped solve the problem!
Intern
dan123
Posts: 26
Member Since: ‎10-29-2009
Message 10 of 10 (5,464 Views)

Re: CPU Upgrade for HP DC5750 Socket AM2

Hi frank ,

 

Your solution worked "Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 6000+ is part # ADA6000IAA6CZ, ADA6000CZBOX" Thanks a bunch, I know this was long time ago, but I found the above CPU,

 quick question though this might sound very stupid to you ,so I apologise in advance, Since installing the heat seems a bit of an issue Ive found a CPU fan but because of the big heat sink and the "shroud" and the way the existing fan is fixed I am not sure removing and fixing this would help or not...im not sure how to fix the shroud over it , if at all :smileyhappy:

This is the fan

http://www.xigmatek.com/product.php?productid=177

 

this is exactly how mine looks like

 

would appriciate your feedback if possible

 

Thanks,

dan

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation