How to add HDD on HP Proliant ML350 with existing RAID 5? (16838 Views)
Reply
Honor Student
clorenz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 1 of 5 (16,838 Views)

How to add HDD on HP Proliant ML350 with existing RAID 5?

HI there!

 

I'm new when it comes to dealing with RAID 5 server. We have a ProLiant ML350 G5, that has RAID 5 enabled on it, and has 3 hard drives installed. We wanted to add hard drive on it. any advice on how to proceed, please?

Honor Student
clorenz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 2 of 5 (16,835 Views)

Re: How to add HDD on HP Proliant ML350 with existing RAID 5?

l info, I don't want to loose the existing files and data on it, I don't want to re-install the OS (Win Server 2003). I just want to add hard drive space because it's almost full. Is there a wsay to add hard drive space without loosing the existing data on the existing partitions?

 

 Additional details,

 

Exisintg config:

 

HP Proliant ML350

2GB RAM

Win Server 2003

Raid 5

Smart Array E220i

3x72GB HDD, 1 Array

HP Array Configuration Uilityt

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 18,903
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Message 3 of 5 (16,823 Views)

Re: How to add HDD on HP Proliant ML350 with existing RAID 5?

The HP Proliant is a business class server. Perhaps your question would be better served on the business forum. However, with RAID 5, you should be able to remove one drive (assuming the defined array covers all drive space) and then insert a larger drive and the arrray will rebuild itself on the new drive.  Be sure to backup all of your data in case something goes wrong.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-3770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
Regents Professor
Hanspuppa
Posts: 4,494
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
Message 4 of 5 (16,816 Views)

Re: How to add HDD on HP Proliant ML350 with existing RAID 5?

[ Edited ]

clorenz wrote: l info, I don't want to loose the existing files and data on it, I don't want to re-install the OS (Win Server 2003). I just want to add hard drive space because it's almost full. Is there a wsay to add hard drive space without loosing the existing data on the existing partitions?

 Additional details,

 Exisintg config:

 HP Proliant ML350

2GB RAM

Win Server 2003

Raid 5

Smart Array E220i

3x72GB HDD, 1 Array

HP Array Configuration Uilityt


Hello clorenz, It is possible to add one or more hard drives to a Raid5 without building a new Raid5 array from scratch and having to reinstall all your data.

 

However, since the Raid5 array is a stripped array, and not a mirror array as a Raid1 is, this procedure is done in a different manner. You just can't add a new array hard drive without certain procedures first being done.

 

You should also be aware that after the setup procedures are correctly completed, it can take hours to rebuild the newly created Raid5 array with the new hard drive(s).

 

Here  is a link to the HP site that will explain how this procedure should be done.

 

Here  is a link with information to add larger hard drives to an existing Raid5 array. It's for a different model system, but the procedure should be the same for your system.

 

As Big_Dave suggested, be certain to make an up-to-date backup, since this could easily go awry, and your current data could be lost in this process. The new hard drive must be the very same as the existing hard drives, and if more than one hard drive is to be added, they should be added one at a time, and then the Raid5 array rebuilt, then the other hard drive added, and the Raid5 array rebuilt again.This also hightens the risk of data corruption during the rebuild process.

 

Newly created Raid5 array hard drives can be of different capacities, but not when a new hard drive(s) are added to an existing Raid5 array.

 

The HP Array Configuration Uility is the Utility that would be used to accomplish this task.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

_____________________________________________

Please click the White Kudos star on the left, to say thanks.

Please mark Accept As Solution if it solves your problem.
_____________________________________________

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 18,903
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Message 5 of 5 (16,811 Views)

Re: How to add HDD on HP Proliant ML350 with existing RAID 5?

[ Edited ]

Read this article on how to increase RAID 5 capacity without adding additional hard drives.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-3770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation