Question
Reply
 
Tutor
fallen-in-mi
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎03-08-2009
Message 1 of 32 (58,999 Views)
Accepted Solution

RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

My wife's HP Pavilion Elite m9150f desktop PC was having problems, so I ran diagnostics.  It indicated that the memory failed, so I re-seated the 4 chips and re-ran the diagnostics.  This time I got "Error Code: BIOME-1", but was not able to find its definition anywhere on HP - anybody know what it means?

 

Thanks,

Frank

Professor
1badGuard
Posts: 2,491
Member Since: ‎12-09-2008
Message 2 of 32 (59,221 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

One or more of those memory modules are bad. Remove one and test them until you find the bad one. Call HP nad have them send you another memory module.
Tutor
fallen-in-mi
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎03-08-2009
Message 3 of 32 (59,204 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

I never got that error code the first time I ran diagnostics, so I'm wondering if one/more of the chips is not seated properly.  I think the chips are DDR2 (or DDR3) - can they be used individually or do they have to be used in pairs?
Professor
1badGuard
Posts: 2,491
Member Since: ‎12-09-2008
Message 4 of 32 (59,186 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

You should be able to use them individually. Test them using memtest86. It's more intensive.

 http://majorgeeks.com/Memtest86_d1247.html

Tutor
fallen-in-mi
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎03-08-2009
Message 5 of 32 (59,180 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

The 4 memory modules were in pairs - slot 1 contained a 1GB module, slot 2 contained a 512MB module; slot 3 contained a 1 GB module, and slot 4 contained a 512MB module.  I removed the slot 1 module and reran the basic memory test and got the same error.  After removing the slot 2 module (slot 1 remained out) and rerunning the test, it came back normal.  I put the 1 GB module back in  slot 1 (so now we have 1 GB in slot 1, 1 GB in slot 3, and 512MB in slot 4) and reran the memory test - it came back normal.

 

So, I'll replace the 512 MB module and the PC should be back to 3 GB of RAM.

 

I still don't understand why the explanation wasn't found somewhere in HP.COM!

Professor
1badGuard
Posts: 2,491
Member Since: ‎12-09-2008
Message 6 of 32 (59,159 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

I wonder the same at times. Good thing we're all here to help.
Student
captjaneway3
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎06-29-2009
Message 7 of 32 (58,973 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

I got the same thing after a power failure ran all the tests contacted HP as it's under warranty and was told they would ship me a box to ship my computer back to them so they could replace the mother board
Student
deniseromeo
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎11-20-2009
Message 8 of 32 (56,314 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

Ok so I see that this BIOME-1 is a huge issue with HP.....my pc is just over a year old so the warrenty is done...what are my options?
Student
leaffan_99
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎12-11-2009
Message 9 of 32 (55,775 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

Easiest thing is take out 1 RAM at a time and press F9 on boot-up and run the diagnostic checks.  I had the same error BIOME-1 Memory Error when I first did this.  Removed a stick and tried again until I passed the diagnostics.  I now only have 5GB of RAM and a 1 GB stick is faulty, but im still under warranty.  Easiest thing is do that, and than buy a new chip they are not that expensive.

Top Student
treab1
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎01-01-2010
Message 10 of 32 (55,231 Views)

Re: RAM Error Code: BIOME-1

[ Edited ]

i just got my pc last week and been having issues with it including vista telling me its not genuine ran the diagnostic test and got biome-1 you recon its worth returning it and exchanging it or going for a new computer?

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation