Question
Reply
 
Tutor
jhefreyzz
Posts: 19
Member Since: ‎01-13-2012
Message 1 of 5 (171 Views)
Accepted Solution

Replacing My Memory

I came here to ask for confirmation or guidance for buying a new ram..

My product specifications found here:  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02017989&tmp_track_link=ot_faqs/top_issues/en_u...

 

  • Supports DDR3 DIMMs only
  • Dual channel memory architecture
  • Two DDR3 DIMM (240-pin) sockets
  • DIMM types:
    • PC3-10600 (DDR3-1333)
    • PC3-8500 (DDR3-1066)
    • PC3-6400 (DDR3-800)
  • Non-ECC memory only, unbuffered
  • Supports 2 GB DDR3 DIMMs
  • Supports up to 4 GB on 64-bit PCs
  • Maximum memory only if using 2GB DDR3 DIMM modules
note.png
NOTE:32-bit PCs cannot address a full 4.0 GB of memory
I am planing to buy a KINGSTON 4GB DDR3 PC1333 (KVR13N9S8/4) but I am afraid on the note from the memory upgrade information."32-bit PCs cannot address a full 4.0 GB of memory" because I am 32bit user.

It is okay to buy KINGSTON 4GB DDR3 PC1333 (KVR13N9S8 / 4)
 
Hope anyone could answer me.

Student
Sanche
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎03-20-2014
Message 2 of 5 (167 Views)

Re: Replacing My Memory

ask the seller before payment :smileyhappy:

love android tablets PC
Tutor
jhefreyzz
Posts: 19
Member Since: ‎01-13-2012
Message 3 of 5 (147 Views)

Re: Replacing My Memory

No I don't mean the buy thing. I mean the RAM itself.

My question is buying the Kingston RAM will be compatible with my computer with the memory upgrade information from above.

Last question.

What would happen if the gold contacts or gold thing on the bottom part the RAM stick is damaged?

 

Provost
erico
Posts: 25,650
Member Since: ‎01-07-2009
Message 4 of 5 (140 Views)

Re: Replacing My Memory

I checked on the Kingston website. It does not appear that they make memory that is guaranteed compatible with your desktop PC. Try Crucial or Corsair. Only purchase guarnteed compatible memory modules and replace the originally installed memory with the new module(s).

 

If you install 4 GB and have a 32 bit operating system then your operating system will recocgnize and use @3.25 GB of the installed memory.  

 

If you somehow manage to break the gold contacts on the bottom of a memory module, then it will stop working and your PC will not boot into Windows.





Help others by clicking on the "Accept As Solution" button if my suggestion resolves the issue you were having
****I am a volunteer, I don't work for Microsoft or HP****


2014 Microsoft MVP - Microsoft Windows Expert - Consumer

Tutor
jhefreyzz
Posts: 19
Member Since: ‎01-13-2012
Message 5 of 5 (134 Views)

Re: Replacing My Memory

Thank you very much for the answer. I think my problem is solved

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation