Question
Reply
 
Top Student
K1W1K1D
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎04-22-2011
Message 1 of 11 (902 Views)

SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

Motherboard specs list Athlon X2 upto 5000+ as compatible.

I tried an Athlon X2 4600+ (ADO4600IAA5CS) but it wouldn't boot.

 

Computer currently has 3.07 BIOS. Version 3.10 is available, but on HP site it says this only updates Video.

 

How do I get this CPU to work?

 

Cheers.

Regents Professor
TheOldMan
Posts: 4,402
Member Since: ‎12-31-2008
Message 2 of 11 (879 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

That CPU should work in that motherboard.  Are you sure the CPU is good?  The BIOS you listed does not change the CPU supported, as far as can be found.

When the Athlon X2 4600+ (ADO4600IAA5CS) is placed in the motherboard, what response does the computer then have upon bootup?

{---------- Please click the "Thumbs Up" to say thanks for helping.
Please click "Accept As Solution" if my help has solved your problem. ----------}

This is a user supported forum. I am a volunteer and I do not work for HP.
Top Student
K1W1K1D
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎04-22-2011
Message 3 of 11 (870 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

Thank you for reply.

 

I am assured that the CPU came from a working computer.

 

CPU and case fans all running.

Monitor did not automatically switch on.

Orange activity light on front of computer not flashing.

Light on DVD reader not flashing?

No beeps etc.

 

 

 

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 20,328
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 4 of 11 (867 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

Hi,

 

What is the wattage rating for the new AMD processor?  If the new AMD processor is over 65 watts then it might not work.  There are models of the AMD X II 4600  that are 65 watts and some are 89 watts.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k,Z-87, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-4790k,Z-97, 16GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
Top Student
K1W1K1D
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎04-22-2011
Message 5 of 11 (861 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

I chose that CPU because it is 65W, similar to the Semperon that is in there now.

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 20,328
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 6 of 11 (851 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

Hi,

 

Try the bios update. There is an update level difference (3.08 and 3.09 are not documented) before 3.10.

 

Lastly, try clearing the CMOS.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k,Z-87, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-4790k,Z-97, 16GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
Regents Professor
TheOldMan
Posts: 4,402
Member Since: ‎12-31-2008
Message 7 of 11 (837 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

I have the same motherboard as you that came with an Athlon X2 5200+ installed.  It would not hurt to do the BIOS update but it needs to be run under winXP, so if that in not the OS that is currently installed, it will be harder to do but not impossible.  The only other suggestion, like Big_Dave said "try clearing the CMOS" 

Just for a point of clairififcation, the ADO4600IAA5CS CPU should work just fine, if that is the number from the CPU itself.  According to this page: http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-Athlon%2064%20X2%204600+%20-%20ADO4600IAA5CS.html

That CPU is a Windsor core with F2 stepping, which is all the motherboard will respond to.  If the number is correct and it still will not function, I still would suspect the CPU to be nonworking, even if you were "assured that the CPU came from a working computer." (assuming it is installed properly)

{---------- Please click the "Thumbs Up" to say thanks for helping.
Please click "Accept As Solution" if my help has solved your problem. ----------}

This is a user supported forum. I am a volunteer and I do not work for HP.
Top Student
K1W1K1D
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎04-22-2011
Message 8 of 11 (832 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

Thanks guys for your replies.

 

ADO4600IAA5CS is stamped on the CPU.

 

My research prior to buying the CPU indicated that it should work. The motherboard is fitted to other HP computers with Athlon X2 CPU's and 3.07 BIOS.

I have downloaded the 3.10 BIOS, but am a little hesitant to try it, especially as updating video seems to be all that has changed. If 3.10 was also claimed to improve dual processor operation I might be more inclined to try it. Have heard horror stories of BIOS updates gone wrong.

Computer is running XP SP3.

 

What would clearing the CMOS actually do?

 

I notice in the BIOS that "Boot-time Diagnostic Screen" is disabled. Would changing this to enabled allow me to see what is happening?

 

This is the first time that I have changed a CPU, but I followed the Arctic Silver instructions. The original Sempron is back in and working fine.

 

Not sure where to go from here; try CPU in another computer, try another CPU, update BIOS, or leave computer as is.

 

 

 

Regents Professor
TheOldMan
Posts: 4,402
Member Since: ‎12-31-2008
Message 9 of 11 (826 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

The way the statement is worded would lead me to believe that maybe the CPU came from EBay and the seller has assured that it was a good CPU.  I would try another CPU: http://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-ATHLON-64-ee-X2-4800-65w-2-5ghz-AM2-ado4800iaa5do-/230595016914?pt=CPUs&hash...   Or

http://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-Athlon-64-X2-5000-ADO5000IAA5DO-2-6GHz-CPU-AM2-/160577322932?pt=CPUs&hash=it...

Just a couple of examples.  Make sure it is a Windsor core as the Brisbane cores will not work.  I would not do the BIOS update if that bothers you.

 

What would clearing the CMOS actually do?

It may not help at all.  Actually, it is just a last gasp attempt to get the motherboard to try to accept the different CPU.  Also, try starting up the computer several times before giving up and putting the original CPU back in.

{---------- Please click the "Thumbs Up" to say thanks for helping.
Please click "Accept As Solution" if my help has solved your problem. ----------}

This is a user supported forum. I am a volunteer and I do not work for HP.
Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 20,328
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 10 of 11 (821 Views)

Re: SR1915AN (NodusM3-GL8E) CPU upgrade Sempron to Athlon X2.

It wouldn't be the first time when a "known good" processor has failed to work as an upgrade. There is no guarantee that any processor listed under processor upgrades will work if it is not spared by HP.

 

Go to HP Partsurfer and look and see if the processor is listed for the motherboard on any of the HP PCs.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k,Z-87, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-4790k,Z-97, 16GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation