Question
Reply
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎07-27-2014
Message 1 of 6 (183 Views)
Accepted Solution

Should it fit? and do I need to replace the CPU? HP6200 + ASUS RADEON R9 280 TOP 3GB PCI-E

HI,

I have HP6200, Processor=i5 3.1Ghz, Memory= 4Gb,OS:  WIn7 32Bit

I think it's MicroTower and It have 320Watt PSU.

 

my questions is:

1) Will the Graphic card fit the case?

2) I need to to replace the PSU? If I do, what PSU I need? any brand will fit this case?

 

Thank you,

Guy

0
Accepted Solution

Re: Should it fit? and do I need to replace the CPU? HP6200 + ASUS RADEON R9 280 TOP 3GB PCI-E

Thank you for the additional information.

 

Here is the Maintenance and Servicing guide for the computer.

 

I don't believe that the video card will fit into the space provided.  It is 11.2" in length.  This would take a full size case for it to fit.

 

As for the power supply unit (PSU), I can't tell from the specs if it is a standard ATX.  You can measure the existing PSU and compare it to the one that you want to buy.  You will definitely need to upgrade it if you replace the video card.  Most newer mid-level cards require at least 400W to operate properly.

 

Please click the " Thumbs up + button" if I have helped you and click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved.

View solution in context
Provost
Posts: 12,160
Member Since: ‎11-21-2008
Message 2 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: Should it fit? and do I need to replace the CPU? HP6200 + ASUS RADEON R9 280 TOP 3GB PCI-E

Dor_guy, welcome to the forum.

 

What is the full model of the computer?  I need this information to review the specs.  Here is a guide to help you find it.

-----------------------------------------
Signature:

HP TouchPad - 1.2 GHz; 1 GB memory; 32 GB storage; WebOS/CyanogenMod 11(Kit Kat)

HP 10 Plus; Android-Kit Kat; 1.0 GHz Allwinner A31 ARM Cortex A7 Quad Core Processor ; 2GB RAM Memory Long: 2 GB DDR3L SDRAM (1600MHz); 16GB disable eMMC 16GB v4.51

HP Omen; i7-4710QH; 8 GB memory; 256 GB San Disk SSD; Win 8.1

HP Photosmart 7520 AIO


++++++++++++++++++
**Click the Thumbs Up+ to say 'Thanks' and the 'Accept as Solution' if I have solved your problem.**

Intelligence is God given; Wisdom is the sum of our mistakes!

___________________________
I am not an HP employee.
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎07-27-2014
Message 3 of 6 (143 Views)

Re: Should it fit? and do I need to replace the CPU? HP6200 + ASUS RADEON R9 280 TOP 3GB PCI-E

Hi,

the model IS:

HP XL504AV

Thanks,

Guy

Provost
Posts: 12,160
Member Since: ‎11-21-2008
Message 4 of 6 (122 Views)

Re: Should it fit? and do I need to replace the CPU? HP6200 + ASUS RADEON R9 280 TOP 3GB PCI-E

Thank you for the additional information.

 

Here is the Maintenance and Servicing guide for the computer.

 

I don't believe that the video card will fit into the space provided.  It is 11.2" in length.  This would take a full size case for it to fit.

 

As for the power supply unit (PSU), I can't tell from the specs if it is a standard ATX.  You can measure the existing PSU and compare it to the one that you want to buy.  You will definitely need to upgrade it if you replace the video card.  Most newer mid-level cards require at least 400W to operate properly.

 

Please click the " Thumbs up + button" if I have helped you and click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved.

-----------------------------------------
Signature:

HP TouchPad - 1.2 GHz; 1 GB memory; 32 GB storage; WebOS/CyanogenMod 11(Kit Kat)

HP 10 Plus; Android-Kit Kat; 1.0 GHz Allwinner A31 ARM Cortex A7 Quad Core Processor ; 2GB RAM Memory Long: 2 GB DDR3L SDRAM (1600MHz); 16GB disable eMMC 16GB v4.51

HP Omen; i7-4710QH; 8 GB memory; 256 GB San Disk SSD; Win 8.1

HP Photosmart 7520 AIO


++++++++++++++++++
**Click the Thumbs Up+ to say 'Thanks' and the 'Accept as Solution' if I have solved your problem.**

Intelligence is God given; Wisdom is the sum of our mistakes!

___________________________
I am not an HP employee.
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎07-27-2014
Message 5 of 6 (113 Views)

Re: Should it fit? and do I need to replace the CPU? HP6200 + ASUS RADEON R9 280 TOP 3GB PCI-E

Thank you for the detailed answers. 

Provost
Posts: 12,160
Member Since: ‎11-21-2008
Message 6 of 6 (101 Views)

Re: Should it fit? and do I need to replace the CPU? HP6200 + ASUS RADEON R9 280 TOP 3GB PCI-E

You are very welcome.  It is my pleasure.

-----------------------------------------
Signature:

HP TouchPad - 1.2 GHz; 1 GB memory; 32 GB storage; WebOS/CyanogenMod 11(Kit Kat)

HP 10 Plus; Android-Kit Kat; 1.0 GHz Allwinner A31 ARM Cortex A7 Quad Core Processor ; 2GB RAM Memory Long: 2 GB DDR3L SDRAM (1600MHz); 16GB disable eMMC 16GB v4.51

HP Omen; i7-4710QH; 8 GB memory; 256 GB San Disk SSD; Win 8.1

HP Photosmart 7520 AIO


++++++++++++++++++
**Click the Thumbs Up+ to say 'Thanks' and the 'Accept as Solution' if I have solved your problem.**

Intelligence is God given; Wisdom is the sum of our mistakes!

___________________________
I am not an HP employee.
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation