Question
Upgrading Memory
Replies (606)
Reply
 
Tutor
campgirl1223
Posts: 10
Member Since: ‎02-13-2009
Message 11 of 607 (15,342 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Hello, I just asked about my hard drive when I saw this thread. My memory is next to be upgraded so I may as well do it the same time as the hard drive.This computer has been sitting for almost a year when the drive crashed and I miss it. It's a great computer with alot of bells and whistles even if it is old. I hate the thought of another computer in the computer trash heap of the world. So I'm trying to fix it myself. Thru this forum and HP I think I can do it.

I have a HP Media Center m1095.

Ram: 512 2x256

Max:4GB I have to replace the installed 256 DIMMS

Speed: PC3200 MB/sec

Type:184 pin,DDRI-400SDRAM

DIMM slot: 4 Open slots: 2

Can I go to the 800 speed with this.Says mx approved memory module 1GB and max approve memory is 4GB. It does say Front side bus 800MHz is this what I need for that speed? Hope I'm not taking on to much!! Thanks

Associate Professor
RoyalSerpent
Posts: 1,250
Member Since: ‎01-27-2009
Message 12 of 607 (15,374 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

You need PC3200 or DDR 400 memory.  Add another pair of 2 x 512MB.  No need to dump the old memory modules unless they will not boot with the new sticks.  The newer DDR2 800 memory is not compatible with your PC.  Unfortunately, older RAM will cost a lot more $.

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820146577

Tutor
campgirl1223
Posts: 10
Member Since: ‎02-13-2009
Message 13 of 607 (15,334 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Thank you again for the quick reply and the correct link to order at Newegg also. I'm ordering my hard drive from there also.

Associate Professor
RoyalSerpent
Posts: 1,250
Member Since: ‎01-27-2009
Message 14 of 607 (15,367 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

No problem.  Uncheck all non-essential applications from MSCONFIG's STARTUP tab so that you don't waste memory on applications that you don't need to run at each boot.  You'll probably don't need more than 1GB RAM running XP.
Tutor
campgirl1223
Posts: 10
Member Since: ‎02-13-2009
Message 15 of 607 (15,327 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Hi,one more question I'm alittle confused. I CAN add the 2 512's with the 2 256's that are already there  OR do I have to get 4 512's Which means I will buy 2 of the 2packs at the link you sent me from Newegg. Sorry to sound so dumb but I was reading something about it will only run as fast as the slowest speed installed. Am I confusing that with the hard drive. (I'm trying to do this with 3 little kids running around UGH!)

Thanks again,

Associate Professor
RoyalSerpent
Posts: 1,250
Member Since: ‎01-27-2009
Message 16 of 607 (15,363 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Remove the two 256s and replace them with the two new 512s (same slots).  Make sure the modules are fully seated into the motherboard.  Reboot and check for problem.  If okay, then shut down the PC and add the two old 256s to the other empty slots.  Reboot.  Hopefully, the old RAMs will run well alongside the new RAMs. 

 

One of my rig runs WXP Pro very well with 1GB RAM.  I don't think you will need more than 1GB!  If you have the need to spend $, then order another memory kit if you cannot re-use the old 256 sticks.  All of these modules are PC3200s, so there will not be any speed drop.

 

One other note.  HP motherboards don't have an option to adjust memory timing.  The default timing for a pair of PC3200 is 1T.  If you add another pair (even the same identical matching kit), the PC may not boot unless you drop the timing to 2T.  I don't think you can manually change this setting on your motherboard.  The best case is that the motherboard will AUTO adjust the timing from 1T to 2T when it sees four sticks of RAM.

 

I think you will not see any problem with four sticks.

Tutor
campgirl1223
Posts: 10
Member Since: ‎02-13-2009
Message 17 of 607 (15,303 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

 Thanks so very much. I think I can do this. You all are awesome for all the time you put in helping people like me. I would love to know all this stuff it fascinates me. I learned alot today just reading the different threads and HP site.

 

Sincerely,

Campgirl1224

Student
RyanW
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎02-22-2009
Message 18 of 607 (15,243 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

I have a HP Pavilion a6100y and want to upgrade the memory, right now it had 2gb and I want to go to 4gb. the HP site says max memory is 2 gb, but when I got the the manufacture website it says max is 4gb... I'm running windows vista 32bit. I would like to know for sure if I can upgrade before I spend the money.

 

 

Thank you!!

 

Tutor
BC777
Posts: 14
Member Since: ‎02-17-2009
Message 19 of 607 (15,209 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Thanks - Great post.  Did not know about the specifications sheet. 
Distinguished Professor
RasterBlaster
Posts: 2,309
Member Since: ‎11-17-2008
Message 20 of 607 (14,865 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Thanks!

... an HP employee expressing his own opinion.
Please post rather than send me a Message. It's good for the community and I might not be able to get back quickly. - Thank you.
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation