Upgrading Memory (98175 Views)
Reply
Teacher
Woodwood
Posts: 147
Member Since: ‎05-18-2011
Message 601 of 607 (303 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Hi Angel,

 

Thanks for quoting the RAM specs. FB-DIMMs will not fit in your PC, you need SDRAM DIMMs ("240 pin FB-DIMM DDR2 are notched differently from conventional 240-pin DDR2. Those types are neither mechanically nor electrically compatible." - from Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fully_Buffered_DIMM)

If you buy Kingston, Crucial, or Corsair memory, or from another reputable supplier who guarantees that the type of type supplied will work in your model of computer, you will be OK.  Most have memory selection tools which allow you to choose the most appropriate RAM for your model.  The Crucial one will summarise info about the RAM specs that HP supplied them - they are often slightly different to what you read on the HP website (HP give Crucial different info).  I'd believe Crucial.

 

Woodwood

26.April.2014

Honor Student
angel3181
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎04-26-2014
Message 602 of 607 (302 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Thank you for your help!

Top Student
uoil
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎05-14-2014
Message 603 of 607 (232 Views)

HP Pro 3010 MT Memory Modules Compatibility Issues

[ Edited ]

Hello we wanted to upgrade our memory from 2GB to 4GB by adding another 2GB memory module. we followed the requirements from this HP document : http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/performMaintDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=4... and ended up buying Transcend JM1333KLN-2G, which following the specs on the manufacturer's site, is compatible with our PC. this is from Transcend's site: http://www.transcendusa.com/support/dlcenter/jetram/product/Pdf/JM1333KLN-2G_2810_S.pdf after the module installation, the PC won't boot, beeping a short beep followed by a long one (memory problem). i tried the same module on an identical HP Pro 3010 PC, with the same results. i tried connecting only the Transcend module , with the same results. right now i have 2 worthless Transcend modules. Please advise, Yonathan Grunewald, IT Ulpan-Or International LTD

Teacher
Woodwood
Posts: 147
Member Since: ‎05-18-2011
Message 604 of 607 (227 Views)

Re: HP Pro 3010 MT Memory Modules Compatibility Issues

wHi uoil

 

I noticed reading the Transcend link the this memory has programmable CAS latency, and the HP spec demands that this parameter be 9.  Try entering your BIOS and setting the CAS latency to 9 (if you can).  I think this how you change the CAS latency.

Also go to to following Transcend page, (http://www.transcend-info.com/Support/Search/Compatibility.asp?out=) and check on memory type compatibilty for your PC, and vice-versa if you can.  I couldn't find the HP Pro 3010 MT model which may mean no memory product has been designed for/tested in that model of PC.  Some manufacturers' memory doesn't work in some computers because of small timing differences, despite meeting the nominal specification,  Try also eplaining the situation  to Transcend support, they may be able to help: in the worst case you may be able to get a refund.  Crucial have memory for this model (http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-memory-for/HP---Compaq/hp-pro-3010-microtower) (doubtless other supplers too)

Your memory is not useless, you can always sell it to an owner whose PC is compatible with it.

 

Good uck.

 

Woodwood

14.May.2014

Top Student
uoil
Posts: 5
Member Since: ‎05-14-2014
Message 605 of 607 (217 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

Thank you for your response.
I'm going to talk to hp and transcend
Tutor
Hey-Casey
Posts: 10
Member Since: ‎05-20-2014
Message 606 of 607 (174 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

[ Edited ]

I am planning to upgrade my RAM from 4GB to 8GB. My HP specs can be found here.
I have checked the existing RAM, it is Samsung 240-pin  DDR3 PC3-10600 non-ECC.
It is a bit difficult to get Samsung Memory here, so I'm thinking to change the whole thing with 2x4GB Kingston KVR13N9S4 1333MHz DDR3 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM.

 

  1. Do I choose the correct RAM for my PC?
  2. In single channel memory - would 2x4GB RAM (mine is 64-bit) increase the PC performance? I am planning to use it for autocad and their recommendation is 8GB.

Thank you.

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 19,795
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 607 of 607 (150 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

@Hey-Casey   See your other post.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-3770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation