Question
Upgrading Memory
Replies (606)
Reply
 
Distinguished Professor
RasterBlaster
Posts: 2,309
Member Since: ‎11-17-2008
Message 61 of 607 (6,814 Views)

Re: Upgrading Memory

TEPhillips,

 

The maximum "allowed" for the SR1300NX is 1 GB... this would be what HP recommends as the ceiling for the system. The motherboard is Kelut. And if you look at the specs... it lists 2 GB maximum (true for the component). http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00069442

 

Is it confusing - yes. But basically we're talking about power draw on the motherboard. If you start locking up when connecting USB devices or after installing a video card, then think about removing a PCI card, upgrading the power supply, etc...

 

gohkies,

 

Can't put 2GB in one slot and make it work (at least by what I am reading).

 

I'm not entirely sure what's going on... the  SR2172NX specification lists supported speed as PC2-4200 MB/sec. The motherboard is Alhena5 and lists several supported speeds - including your 667MHz Dimms. 

 

  • Single-channel memory architecture
  • 2 x 240-pin DIMM sockets
  • Supports PC2-3200 (400 MHz), PC-4200 (533 MHz) and PC2-5300 (667 MHz) DDR2 DIMMs
  • non-ECC memory only, unbuffered
  • Maximum HP/Compaq approved memory is 2 GB
  •  

    According to the product spec, the memory should work, but at the lower rate of PC2-4200 (according to product spec -not motherboard spec). It does not support dual channel mode so you will get no benefit from making them all the same size and manufacturer - other than increased compatibility. Is your new memory ECC?

     

    According to the motherboard specs, you should get 2 GB @ PC2-5300 (667 MHz) minus what is used for your video card.

     

    I don't see how you upgraded the BIOS as I do not see a BIOS upgrade available from the HP Web site. Did you install a BIOS update from another HP product or from the motherboard manufacturer? Another thing that is going to mess with your upgrade, if you are still using on-board video, is that the system automatically allocates RAM to the video system. You may want to throw in a video card (if you have a spare), just to see if that is waht is messing with you.

     

    I also see that Crucial's memory locater service states that your PC supports dual-channel mode  - I don't think this is true. But the memory they offer should work - if you purchased it from them.

    ... an HP employee expressing his own opinion.
    Please post rather than send me a Message. It's good for the community and I might not be able to get back quickly. - Thank you.
    Top Student
    gohokies
    Posts: 6
    Member Since: ‎10-04-2009
    Message 62 of 607 (6,797 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory

    RasterBlaster -

     

    Thank you for your prompt response.  Comments/answers to your questions:  I purchased two memory modules 1) Crucial 1GB 240-Pin DIMM 128Mx64 DDR2PC2 - 5300 UNBUFF Non-ECC MODEL #CT12864AA667 purchased from Amazon.com, and 2) Kingston KVR667D2/1GR Value RAM - again PC2-5300 667 MHz non-ECC purchased from a local MicroCenter store.  Both seem to meet the specs from what I can tell.....

     

    As I mentioned in my last post, both work fine alone in either slot but I can't get the computer to recognize both together or using one with the original 4200 memory.

     

    I do have a GeForce 7600 with 512MB RAM video card.  I've tried running the computer with and without the extra memory module with the same results.

     

    I did upgrade the BIOS based on the info at http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2093&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3375623

    It had version 5.14 of the BIOS (I was running 5.07 that came with the computer) - again with no different result.

     

    Any other ideas?  I greatly appreciate your help.

     

     

     

     

    Tutor
    HP_SR2172NX
    Posts: 12
    Member Since: ‎10-05-2009
    Message 63 of 607 (6,784 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory

    Raster,

     

    I'm having exactly the same problem here, machine only recognizes one or the other RAM card not both.  I may try to call HP help desk support or chat to try to figure this out.  BIOS only shows one slot full.

    Tutor
    HP_SR2172NX
    Posts: 12
    Member Since: ‎10-05-2009
    Message 64 of 607 (6,771 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory with HP SR2172NX - Problems!

    With (2) 1 GB RAM Sticks, I tried slot 1 Memory A then Memory B. 

     

    Then slot 2 Memory A then Memory B with 4 restarts. 

     

    All slots and RAM work correctly up to 1 GB RAM. 

     

    Putting both 1 GB RAM sticks in slot 1 and slot 2 still only shows 1 GB RAM. 

     

    Interestingly, 1/2 slots are not recognized at the BIOS Level.   Please help!  Need 2 GB RAM as Windows Vista is a dog with only 1 GB RAM

    Distinguished Professor
    RasterBlaster
    Posts: 2,309
    Member Since: ‎11-17-2008
    Message 65 of 607 (6,757 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory with HP SR2172NX - Problems!

    This one is a toughie... I've been racking my brain and researching the mobo vendor. I think, *think*, that the mobo is not fully supporting 667Hz. The only 1GB supported Dimms that I found (in qualified vendor lists) were 400 or 533 Hz.
    ... an HP employee expressing his own opinion.
    Please post rather than send me a Message. It's good for the community and I might not be able to get back quickly. - Thank you.
    Tutor
    HP_SR2172NX
    Posts: 12
    Member Since: ‎10-05-2009
    Message 66 of 607 (6,735 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory with HP SR2172NX - Problems!

    Raster,

     

    Thanks for your message.  I thought with my 2 slots 2 RAM test that if the mobo recognized RAM in a single configuration (1 slot populated with 1GB RAM and 1 slot empty)  that it would then recognize RAM in the double configuration. I bought RAM from Crucial.com, and it ran an auto-detect so hopefully I purchased the right RAM speed.

     

    I would agree with your explanation if one of the 2 sticks *DID NOT* work.  However, they both work great in each of the 2 slots with no problems.

     

    Anyone, anyone?

    Distinguished Professor
    RasterBlaster
    Posts: 2,309
    Member Since: ‎11-17-2008
    Message 67 of 607 (6,727 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory with HP SR2172NX - Problems!

    Actually - we are saying the same thing. I am agreeing with you. I understand that 2 PC2-5300 @ 667 will only see  1 GB @ 4200 for your system configuration.

     

    I found many released products in a 2 GB 4200 configuration. But only one model exists (that I have found) with 2 GB configuration with Alhena5 and PC2-5300 @ 667 (for Latin America). I am also asking around to try and get further clarification.

     

    Do either of you have access to an extra 1 GB 4200 dimm to install it? I do not have an Alhena5 board (or a 1GB 4200 DIMM) laying around. I suspect 2 x 4200 will work.

    ... an HP employee expressing his own opinion.
    Please post rather than send me a Message. It's good for the community and I might not be able to get back quickly. - Thank you.
    Tutor
    HP_SR2172NX
    Posts: 12
    Member Since: ‎10-05-2009
    Message 68 of 607 (6,724 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory with HP SR2172NX - Problems!

    Raster,  Thanks for the analysis.  I don't have access to (1) 1GB 4200 stick here.

     

    I could certainly go out and buy (1) or (2) 1 GB 4200, they are about $20 each on ebay. 

     

    I will let you know if I'm able to do that.  Thanks. 

    Tutor
    HP_SR2172NX
    Posts: 12
    Member Since: ‎10-05-2009
    Message 69 of 607 (6,694 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory with HP SR2172NX - Problems!

    Note crucial site:  http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/compatible-memory-for/HP+-+Compaq/Presario+SR2172NX/list.html 

     

    Number of Slots:

     Slot 1  
     Slot 2  

     

    Each memory slot can hold DDR2 PC2-5300 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.*

    *Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.

    Distinguished Professor
    RasterBlaster
    Posts: 2,309
    Member Since: ‎11-17-2008
    Message 70 of 607 (6,687 Views)

    Re: Upgrading Memory with HP SR2172NX - Problems!

    Crusial's site also states it supports dual-channel - I don't think that is true.
    ... an HP employee expressing his own opinion.
    Please post rather than send me a Message. It's good for the community and I might not be able to get back quickly. - Thank you.
    † The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation