DC7600 BIOS Update - HELPPPP !!!! (8938 Views)
Reply
Top Student
tempo2012
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Message 1 of 5 (8,938 Views)

DC7600 BIOS Update - HELPPPP !!!!

Hi guys (and possibly girls)

 

I currently own a HP DC7600 with the good old fashioned version v01.03 BIOS system

 

However im a tad confused....

 

Ive just bought a Pentium D 2.66ghz dual core CPU (advised by the hp spec sheet as A OK) but I've been reading elsewhere about people having to update there BIOS versions before being able to use both cores of there processors which now is kinda terrifying me; Do i need to do this too ?!!

 

The one thing that makes me think YES I DO NEED TO UPDATE is each time i boot my PC I'm greeted by the usual blue HP main screen with a little Pentium 4 HT logo attached to it... Will this automatically change to a Pentium D dual core logo or am i going to need to update bios..

 

IF I do have to (God forbid) install a new bios version please someone explain in newbie terms how I do it without destroying my PC which ive worked so hard on upgrading as I have NEVER updated a bios on any PC.

 

so please as stated SIMPLEST STEPS POSSIBLE !!

 

Thanks :smileyhappy:

Provost
Big_Dave
Posts: 18,848
Registered: ‎07-17-2009
Message 2 of 5 (8,937 Views)

Re: DC7600 BIOS Update - HELPPPP !!!!

[ Edited ]

What model PC do you have?   Here are some bios update options for your DC7600.  Actually all of the DC7600 models have the same options.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP e9280t, i7-960, 12GB, Vertex 3 120, ATI 4850
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP Photosmart Premium C309G, HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad
Custom i7-4770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650,GTX 760
Custom i7-3770k, 8GB, Vertex 3 SSD, Samsung EVO SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 660TI
Windows 7/8 UEFI/Legacy mode, MBR/GPT
Provost
CherylG
Posts: 20,258
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 3 of 5 (8,923 Views)

Re: DC7600 BIOS Update - HELPPPP !!!!

If your new processor is working, with no warning about needing new microcode to support it you should be fine as is. Updating the BIOS isn't going to change the HP logo screen.

 


******Clicking the Thumbs-Up button on the left is a way to say Thanks!.******
**Click Accept as Solution on a Reply that solves your issue to help others who are searching**
Top Student
tempo2012
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Message 4 of 5 (8,907 Views)

Re: DC7600 BIOS Update - HELPPPP !!!!

Ok cool thanks, if i do need to update microcode though how would I do that?

 

Also is there a way to change the HP boot screen?

Provost
CherylG
Posts: 20,258
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 5 of 5 (8,897 Views)

Re: DC7600 BIOS Update - HELPPPP !!!!

Updating microcode would require a BIOS update. Your model shows options of an .exe to run to update BIOS or the burn files to floppy/cd and boot with it to update BIOS.

There are hacks to change the boot screen, but that can be risky_if you mess up..could end up with a no-boot machine.Probably the least risky option is to enter BIOS setup and disble showing the screen if it really bothers you.

 

 


******Clicking the Thumbs-Up button on the left is a way to say Thanks!.******
**Click Accept as Solution on a Reply that solves your issue to help others who are searching**
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation