Question
Reply
 
Honor Student
johnlitke
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎03-04-2014
Message 1 of 4 (85 Views)

Presario V2000

My V2000 is running with 2-256MB chips, 512Mb total.  I upgraded to 2 -512MB chips, 1 GB total, but the machine will only recognized 512 MB.  I upgraded the BIOS and AMD driver to the latest, and still it will not recognize the larger memory though it runs fine with the new chips in place but only useing 512 MB of RAM

Provost
Huffer
Posts: 12,021
Member Since: ‎11-12-2008
Message 2 of 4 (80 Views)

Re: Presario V2000

[ Edited ]

The Manual only lists Intel processors in that model but does say it should take at least up to 1 gig of RAM if not 2. Which processor do you have? Can you find a precise model number? V2000 is the series and there should be a full model number out to 4 digits and some letters. It uses DDR-266 RAM and sometimes if you try to put in -333 or -400 it does not recognize it properly. Also if the original RAM had modules on both sides or only on one side of the chip you should replace with like kind. 

 

Service Manual:

 

Manual

 

If this is "the Answer" please click "Accept as Solution" to help others find it. 

Honor Student
johnlitke
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎03-04-2014
Message 3 of 4 (75 Views)

Re: Presario V2000

model number is EP378UA#aba

Provost
Huffer
Posts: 12,021
Member Since: ‎11-12-2008
Message 4 of 4 (70 Views)

Re: Presario V2000

V2565US

 

1.8 ghz Turion 64. It should be able to take a gig of RAM for sure. 

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation