Question
Reply
 
Honor Student
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Message 1 of 11 (6,280 Views)

Blink code 1 question

My girlfriend's pavilion dv4-1117nr stopped working. I kept telling her no to leave the computer on her bed. She didn't listen. The numlock and capslock lights were blinking once every 2 or 3 seconds. I know already it's a CPU not funtional. Since it's just CPU failure, will the cpu replacement solve the problem? Or are there other things related to it that might be broken as well?
Reply
0
Provost
Posts: 10,923
Member Since: ‎01-31-2009
Message 2 of 11 (6,267 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

Hi,

Here are informations about this situation and yes replacement of CPU will solve this issue.

 

** Say thanks by clicking the "Thumb up" icon which is on the left. **

** Make it easier for other people to find solutions, by marking my answer with "Accept as Solution" if it solves your issue. **
Honor Student
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎06-27-2009
Message 3 of 11 (6,261 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

I found the page with error codes explenation. That's how I know it's a CPU failure. Has it happend to you as well? I want to get a new processor but I'm still afraid that there might be something else broken preventing computer from working. I wish i could test a working processor on it but once i get one i cannot return it. Suppose the mainboard is broken. Buying a new CPU would be pretty much useless.
Provost
Posts: 10,923
Member Since: ‎01-31-2009
Message 4 of 11 (6,248 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

It's only CPU. For problem with motherboard is code 5.

 

** Say thanks by clicking the "Thumb up" icon which is on the left. **

** Make it easier for other people to find solutions, by marking my answer with "Accept as Solution" if it solves your issue. **
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎07-10-2010
Message 5 of 11 (5,654 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

            I HAVE  SAME PROBLEM WITH MY HP DV5-1111EA:LEDS BLINKING CODE 1 ,BUT IS CORRECT:CPU IS FAULTY?BECAUSE I WISH TO BUY NEW CPU.

             (SOMETIMES MY LAPTOP BOOT UP OK, NO ERROR,ALL IT'S OK ,THEN FREEZE).THANKS.

Provost
Posts: 10,923
Member Since: ‎01-31-2009
Message 6 of 11 (5,636 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

@klint18

 

Hi,

Check below document:

Blank Screen LED Error Codes

 

** Say thanks by clicking the "Thumb up" icon which is on the left. **

** Make it easier for other people to find solutions, by marking my answer with "Accept as Solution" if it solves your issue. **
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎07-10-2010
Message 7 of 11 (5,629 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

      HI,

 WHY SOMETIMES MY LAPTOP IS OK?

(SOMETIMES 20-30 MINUTES  OR FEW DAYS).THANKS.

Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎07-10-2010
Message 8 of 11 (5,558 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

        HI,

 

  THIS PROCESSOR AMD ATHLON MOBILE TK-53 IS COMPATIBLE WITH MY LAPTOP HP DV5-1111EA?

        THANKS.

Provost
Posts: 10,923
Member Since: ‎01-31-2009
Message 9 of 11 (5,541 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

@klint18

 

According to service documentation for dv5-1000 series models (which You may find here) below processors are compatible with this product:

 

  • AMD Turion™ Ultra Dual-Core 35W ZM-86 2.40-GHz with 2-MB L2 cache

 

  • AMD Turion Ultra Dual-Core 35W ZM-82 2.20-GHz, with 2-MB L2 cache

 

  • AMD Turion Ultra Dual-Core 35W ZM-80 2.10-GHz, with 2-MB L2 cache

 

  • AMD Turion Dual-Core 35W RM-70 2.00-GHz with 1-MB L2 cache

 

  • AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual-Core 35W QL-60 1.90-GHz with 1-MB L2 cache

 

** Say thanks by clicking the "Thumb up" icon which is on the left. **

** Make it easier for other people to find solutions, by marking my answer with "Accept as Solution" if it solves your issue. **
Honor Student
Posts: 2
Member Since: ‎10-13-2010
Message 10 of 11 (5,160 Views)

Re: Blink code 1 question

Did you get this sorted with the new CPU?

I have same issue with 2 blink codes. I replaced Motherboard and still the same. It had origianlly 3 blinks then changed to 2 blinks. This means its corrupt Bios according to HP Support Site. I took out cmos battery to reset bios to no avail. There is no display either on laptop lcd or ext display so i cannot get into bios.

Anyone have any issues.

Thanks to anyone in advance

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation