Question
Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ
Replies (788)
Reply
 
Honor Student
Ratius
Posts: 4
Member Since: ‎10-10-2009
Message 41 of 789 (9,189 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

[ Edited ]

I've got HP pavilion fv6720ef

 

CPU: Intel Pentium T2370 @ 1.73GHZ

Memory: DDR2 1X1 2GB (1+1)

Graphics: my card

 

how i can Upgrade them?

 

thanks

Message Edited by Ratius on 10-24-2009 05:19 AM
Provost
erico
Posts: 25,948
Member Since: ‎01-07-2009
Message 42 of 789 (9,153 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

[ Edited ]

Hi,

I am having a difficult time getting to any resources(manuals) for your laptop. I can tell you that your graphics can't be updated.

Memory: 4 GB. 2x 2048MB modules  

 I will keep on trying to find the other information for you.

regards,

erico 

Message Edited by erico on 10-25-2009 03:13 PM




Help others by clicking on the "Accept As Solution" button if my suggestion resolves the issue you were having
****I am a volunteer, I don't work for Microsoft or HP****


2014 Microsoft MVP - Microsoft Windows Expert - Consumer

Honor Student
Ratius
Posts: 4
Member Since: ‎10-10-2009
Message 43 of 789 (9,130 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

[ Edited ]
Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
Message Edited by Ratius on 10-26-2009 09:15 AM
Honor Student
rucaro
Posts: 4
Member Since: ‎10-29-2009
Message 44 of 789 (9,064 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

Hi,

Can you provide usefull information regarding my CPU upgrade.which are the available options

my laptop details.

Product Presario V5000

P/n: EX097PA#ACJ

V5202TU

 celeron 410, ddr 2 -667  one GB.

Vista starter

GMA 950

 

Provost
erico
Posts: 25,948
Member Since: ‎01-07-2009
Message 45 of 789 (9,057 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

Hi,


rucaro wrote:

Hi,

Can you provide usefull information regarding my CPU upgrade.which are the available options

my laptop details.

Product Presario V5000

P/n: EX097PA#ACJ

V5202TU

 celeron 410, ddr 2 -667  one GB.

Vista starter

GMA 950

 


 

Please download and run CPU-Z so I will have chipset and motherboard identifying  information for your laptop's motherboard. 

Thanks,

erico 





Help others by clicking on the "Accept As Solution" button if my suggestion resolves the issue you were having
****I am a volunteer, I don't work for Microsoft or HP****


2014 Microsoft MVP - Microsoft Windows Expert - Consumer

Honor Student
rucaro
Posts: 4
Member Since: ‎10-29-2009
Message 46 of 789 (9,041 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

Hi,

 

these are the results from CPU-Z

 

Motherboard

 

Model      -   30A8                     56.48

 

chipset     -   intel     i943/940GML     rev.   03

 

Southbridge - intel       82801GMH(ICH7-M/U) 

 

Bios

 

brand  HP

 

Version F.24

 

Student
xri12
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎10-30-2009
Message 47 of 789 (9,024 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

[ Edited ]

bk109 wrote:

Thanks for the quick reply! About the maximum supported RAM - according to some HP resources it's 8gigs and according to others 4. In any case, @ crucial i've seen the 2x4gigs combo for the Compaq 516 (615 was missing,but the 516 has as far as I could tell the same basic hardware). As for the MXM - I know that I've got the HD3200(btw, for an Integrated card it has some horsepower :smileyvery-happy: ), but there's supposed to be a version of the 615 with a discrete HD43xx series card, so I'm( or was at any rate) hoping that my 'book is MXM capable. Can you check if the 615 with the 43xx has it on a MXM or if it's hardwired to the mobo?
Thanks in advance!

PS. I'm using a Windows 7 x64, so I don't foresee any problem with maximum RAM mapping

PPS. I think HP made the MXM jump, because I've seen a myriad of MXMs for HP on E-bay

// Straight from the English product page - Maximum : Upgradeable to 8 GB with 4 GB SODIMMs in slots 1 and 2.

As I mentioned a couple of times,It seems that the problem is with INCORRECT Translation and that's why I wrote to disregard the RAM issue whatsoever.
Also,you might've noticed that i acknowledged the fact that the 3200 is an Integrated card. I only wanted to know, if the the 615 with a the HD4330 is built on the same basic chassis which would lend additional weight to the notion of an MDM HD4330.The relevant section from the 615 Overview
"Graphics Models with integrated graphics : ATI Radeon HD 3200.

Models with discrete graphics : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4330 graphics with HyperMemory support.

Microsoft DirectX 10.1 (discrete),10 (integrated) capable."

Message Edited by bk109 on 10-21-2009 07:28 AM

 

I would like to know the same thing like bk109 and I've got another question.

Is there an internal wlan card for the Compaq 615 which supports the 802.11n-standard? I want to use the faster bandwidh of the "n"-standard, but the wlan card which comes with the compaq 615 only supports b/g.

And I dont want to use a external USB-Stick :smileywink:

Message Edited by xri12 on 10-30-2009 10:44 AM
Provost
erico
Posts: 25,948
Member Since: ‎01-07-2009
Message 48 of 789 (9,006 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

Hi.


redshoot99 wrote:

Hi

 

I have been looking for a suitable HDD upgrade for my HP 530.

I guess my questions are

 

Any other advice . . . .

 

many thanks

 


 

 

 

Please provide the complete product name and part number.

regards,

erico 

 





Help others by clicking on the "Accept As Solution" button if my suggestion resolves the issue you were having
****I am a volunteer, I don't work for Microsoft or HP****


2014 Microsoft MVP - Microsoft Windows Expert - Consumer

Student
Pranav_UK2
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎10-31-2009
Message 49 of 789 (8,982 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

hi,

 

I have checked the device manager and searched for my hard drive.

 

I have a Hitachi HTS541010G9SA00 hard drive. Some Details on the Drive.

 

This 100 GB 5400 RPM internal hard drive, the Hitachi HTS541010G9SA00, offers SATA I/O. The HTS541010G9SA00 is a drive with 8 MB of cache.

100GB 5400RPM 8MB BUFFER SATA 7-PIN 2.5INCH HARD DISK

 

Also, please note, my controller is INTEL 82801GBM SATA ACHI Controller and I also have an INTEL 8280 1G ULTRA ATA Controller installed.

 

Also, the manual you sent me shows only AMD Turion processors but I have a CENTRINO DUO (T2400) @1.83Ghz.

 

Please advise on a compatible Hard Drive and other questions I asked earlier

 

thanks and regards

 

Pranav

Provost
erico
Posts: 25,948
Member Since: ‎01-07-2009
Message 50 of 789 (9,017 Views)

Re: Notebook (Laptop) Upgrade FAQ

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 


rucaro wrote:

Hi,

 

these are the results from CPU-Z

 

Motherboard

 

Model      -   30A8                     56.48

 

chipset     -   intel     i943/940GML     rev.   03

 

Southbridge - intel       82801GMH(ICH7-M/U) 

 

Bios

 

brand  HP

 

Version F.24

 


I recommend that you purchase the upgrade processor online as cheap as you can. 
The T5200, T5300 and T1350 should work with your laptop for upgrades. They are reported to work with other makers laptop with the same chipset that yours has.   These processors have the same FSB as your Celeron M. Anything with a higher designation number is reported to not work.  
regards,
erico 

 

Message Edited by erico on 10-31-2009 10:46 AM




Help others by clicking on the "Accept As Solution" button if my suggestion resolves the issue you were having
****I am a volunteer, I don't work for Microsoft or HP****


2014 Microsoft MVP - Microsoft Windows Expert - Consumer

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation