Question
Reply
Intern
Posts: 21
Member Since: ‎05-10-2012
Message 1 of 6 (4,517 Views)
Accepted Solution

Nvidia GT 630m not switching/working in HP dv6 7010tx!!??Help?

Got the new dv6 7010tx and it seems the switchable graphics is'nt working.....its intel HD all the time,not able to use the Nvidia 630m.....help?????!!!!

Reply
0
Accepted Solution

Re: Nvidia GT 630m not switching/working in HP dv6 7010tx!!??Help?

The switch is very subtle. Try using these tools which provide a positive feedback that the nVidia GPU is active:

 

http://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/topic/26992-optimus-test-tools-finally-in-users-hands/

 

I have an Ivybridge laptop with i7 and Intel HD4000 and then a switchable discrete nVidia card and have seen that the Optimus tools show that the discrete video is active when I use Google Earth in OpenGL mode and also when I run 3DMark and any game with serious 3D needs.

View solution in context
Provost
Posts: 13,737
Member Since: ‎11-12-2008
Message 2 of 6 (4,506 Views)

Re: Nvidia GT 630m not switching/working in HP dv6 7010tx!!??Help?

The switch is very subtle. Try using these tools which provide a positive feedback that the nVidia GPU is active:

 

http://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/topic/26992-optimus-test-tools-finally-in-users-hands/

 

I have an Ivybridge laptop with i7 and Intel HD4000 and then a switchable discrete nVidia card and have seen that the Optimus tools show that the discrete video is active when I use Google Earth in OpenGL mode and also when I run 3DMark and any game with serious 3D needs.

Intern
Posts: 21
Member Since: ‎05-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (4,499 Views)

Re: Nvidia GT 630m not switching/working in HP dv6 7010tx!!??Help?

Ok i see that its on when running 3D games.......gr8 tool thankz.

But if so then why is'nt the GPU-Z software detecting it(does'nt it have support for the new 630m)?

Provost
Posts: 13,737
Member Since: ‎11-12-2008
Message 4 of 6 (4,481 Views)

Re: Nvidia GT 630m not switching/working in HP dv6 7010tx!!??Help?

Maybe because it (that program) does not trigger the discrete graphics. Try setting discrete graphics to launch when you launch CPU-Z. I had to do that with Google Earth or it was running on the Intel graphics.

Intern
Posts: 21
Member Since: ‎05-10-2012
Message 5 of 6 (4,465 Views)

Re: Nvidia GT 630m not switching/working in HP dv6 7010tx!!??Help?

I see the screen flickering when i open the gpuz with the nvidia chip selected as its profile......but not showing in the GPU-Z readings......still shows intel chipset.....:smileyhappy:

Teacher
Posts: 115
Member Since: ‎03-24-2012
Message 6 of 6 (4,077 Views)

Re: Nvidia GT 630m not switching/working in HP dv6 7010tx!!??Help?

[ Edited ]

Hello every body.

I am relatively new to this Nvidia & Intel Optimus technology.

I am thinking of buying new DV6 HP (

Anyways, I have a bad experience with ATI & Intel switching technology (owning Dv7 with 7690mxt and Intel)

Can some one answer this few questions for me, that would be great:

1. in the new DV6 HP, how well does Optimus work? 
I hear some problems with Optimus randomly changing GPU during the intense 3d app.

2. Where do you "update Nvidia drivers"? 
I went to the Nvida website and there was a notification stating that 630m driver doesnt work with (dual gpu laptops--- consult you manufacture)


 

3. Some other problems that you would like to share)


Thank you guys in advance. I hope that HP doesnt disappoint me again. :smileyhappy:

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation