Question
Reply
 
Top Student
alpejohn
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎12-28-2010
Message 1 of 9 (3,316 Views)

SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

[ Edited ]

Hi,

Want to upgrade my Pavilion DV6503eo (Says dv6000 on the screen, dv6500 on a sticker, and dv6503eo on another sticker under the laptop) to a SSD hard drivel.

 

How can i activate the AHCI function on my laptop? Doesnt find anything in the bios..

 

Do i realy need it and will it help the performance?

 

 

Is there any other thing to think of before i buy a SSD?

 

 

Best Regards

Fredrik

My laptop:
Pavilion dv6000 (dv6503eo)
Grad Student
MattM
Posts: 209
Member Since: ‎05-29-2010
Message 2 of 9 (3,284 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

[ Edited ]

What version of windows does your laptop have on it, Windows Vista and Windows 7 support SATA hard drives. Windows XP Doesn't support SATA Hard drives without a driver.

________________________________________________________
HP Elite h8-1070T Intel Core i7 2600 12GB RAM AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Gaming)
HP DC7900CMT Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz 4GB RAM Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Workstation)
HP XW4200 Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.6GHz 4GB RAM Windows XP Professional (Home File Server)
Top Student
alpejohn
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎12-28-2010
Message 3 of 9 (3,263 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

I have win 7 :-)
But thecomputer came with vista from the shop.

Fredrik
My laptop:
Pavilion dv6000 (dv6503eo)
Grad Student
MattM
Posts: 209
Member Since: ‎05-29-2010
Message 4 of 9 (3,256 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

ok, you should be able to put the SSD in your notebook and reinstall windows with no issues.

________________________________________________________
HP Elite h8-1070T Intel Core i7 2600 12GB RAM AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Gaming)
HP DC7900CMT Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz 4GB RAM Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Workstation)
HP XW4200 Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.6GHz 4GB RAM Windows XP Professional (Home File Server)
Top Student
alpejohn
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎12-28-2010
Message 5 of 9 (3,254 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

Okay, but how about the AHCI?

I can not change anything like this in the bios.

 


So what other thing can i do?

Cant i use AHCI then?

 

And will it go alot slower?

 

Thanks for the answer!
Best Regards

Fredrik

My laptop:
Pavilion dv6000 (dv6503eo)
Grad Student
MattM
Posts: 209
Member Since: ‎05-29-2010
Message 6 of 9 (3,253 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

AHCI should be enabled in Bios from the Factory

________________________________________________________
HP Elite h8-1070T Intel Core i7 2600 12GB RAM AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Gaming)
HP DC7900CMT Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz 4GB RAM Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Workstation)
HP XW4200 Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.6GHz 4GB RAM Windows XP Professional (Home File Server)
Top Student
alpejohn
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎12-28-2010
Message 7 of 9 (3,251 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

I cant see anything about AHCI or IDE in the bios.
So i cant change the settings here....

 

In other words, only thing i can do is instal the SSD, and maybe do something in windows?

My laptop:
Pavilion dv6000 (dv6503eo)
Grad Student
MattM
Posts: 209
Member Since: ‎05-29-2010
Message 8 of 9 (3,249 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

Windows should install without any fault, since your reinstalling Vista or 7

________________________________________________________
HP Elite h8-1070T Intel Core i7 2600 12GB RAM AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Gaming)
HP DC7900CMT Intel Core 2 Duo 3Ghz 4GB RAM Windows 8 Professional 64-bit (Workstation)
HP XW4200 Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.6GHz 4GB RAM Windows XP Professional (Home File Server)
Regents Professor
pepe999
Posts: 3,883
Member Since: ‎03-09-2010
Message 9 of 9 (3,236 Views)

Re: SSD in Pavilion Dv6500 + AHCI?

 


alpejohn wrote:

Okay, but how about the AHCI?

I can not change anything like this in the bios.

 


So what other thing can i do?

Cant i use AHCI then?

 

And will it go alot slower?

 

Thanks for the answer!
Best Regards

Fredrik


 

Don't worry about AHCI, Windows Vista or 7 support it natively..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Host_Controller_Interface

You may have troubles on Win XP but not on Vista or later..

Dv6-7000 /Full HD/Core i5-3360M/GF 650M/Corsair 8GB/Intel 7260AC/Samsung Pro 256GB
HP Touchpad provided by HP
Currently on Debian Wheeze

*Please, help other users with the same issue by marking your solved topics as "Accept as Solution"*
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation