Question
Reply
 
Student
thebos123
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Message 1 of 6 (14,254 Views)

How do I reset my PC to factory settings

How do I reset my PC to factory installed settings?

Provost
banhien
Posts: 32,091
Member Since: ‎01-29-2009
Message 2 of 6 (14,252 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC to factory settings


thebos123 wrote:

How do I reset my PC to factory installed settings?


Hi,

 

This short video may help:

 

   http://www.ehow.com/video_4950884_restore-hp-computer-factory-settings.html

 

Regards,

BH
***
**Click the KUDOS thumb up on the left to say 'Thanks'**
Make it easier for other people to find solutions by marking a Reply 'Accept as Solution' if it solves your problem.
Student
blaker
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎03-20-2013
Message 3 of 6 (11,310 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC to factory settings

you hold Shift and hot Restart (at the same time) till a sreen says troubleshoot and ht reset and then hit clean install 

Student
itstwik
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎05-07-2013
Message 4 of 6 (10,242 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC ..

 probook 4515s ' it,s work very slow ..how to reset or make it fast ...

Professor
npw05001
Posts: 2,472
Member Since: ‎02-19-2013
Message 5 of 6 (10,232 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC to factory settings

Hello itstwik,

 

I see that you are having problems with your computer being slow.

 

What operating system are you using? Do you have recovery discs?

 

Here is a link to instructions on how to do a clean boot. This may help with the computer speed without doing a reset.

Signature
↙-----------How do I give Kudos?| How do I mark a post as Solved? ----------------↓


Associate Dean
wb2001
Posts: 4,856
Member Since: ‎09-28-2010
Message 6 of 6 (10,225 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC ..

[ Edited ]

itstwik,

In order to assist you properly on speeding up your Probook 4515s series notebook you need to answer fundamantal questions. What is the exact OS version?  XP, Vista, WIN 7. Is it 32 or 64 bit?  32 bit allows 4GB max (two 2GB modules). 64 bit allows 8GB (two 4 GB modules).

 

Your premise suggest a reset to original specs offered a speed ratio you enjoyed.

Actually the real question and remedy is to remove the bloat (added background software), or add RAM to the motherboard. Adding RAM is the better choice. It does involve internal components. Warning, it can be either DDR2 or DDR3 modules. Either you or a shop.(See previous about DDR2 or DDR3).

 

The Vista version was supposed to be configured with a 32Bit OS, and DDR2 RAM.

 

The WIN7 version came with only a marginal 2 GB of RAM installed. Of that RAM, 896MB (nearly 45% of the installed 2 GB) can be allocated to the graphics card. That leaves little processing RAM.

The Law of Effect states that positive reinforcement increases the probability of a behavior being repeated. (B.F.Skinner). You toss me points, and I perform better.

To say THANK YOU, press the white "thumbs up" on the left, to render a KUDO.
Please click Accept as Solution, just to the right of my reply if your problem is solved.
You can render both Solution and KUDO

HP DV7t i7 3160QM 2.3Ghz 8GB WIN7-64bit
Custom Asus P8P67 board, I7-2600k, WIN7 Pro 64bit, GTX670 2GB, 16GB RAM, 750W OCZ, 1T HD SATA 6Gb/s
HP m9200t CTO,Win7 Pro 32 bit. ASUS 550Ti 2GB, Rosewill 630W
HP m8100eCTO WIN7 Ultimate 32bit. XFX5670 1GB, Rosewill 530W.
Printer -- OfficeJet Pro 8600 Plus, HP Deskjet F4135



† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation