Question
Reply
 
Student
PSQUARED
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-18-2012
Message 1 of 11 (50,193 Views)

HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

My Officejet Pro 8600 is setup in a foreign language and I can't reset it to English.

Grad Student
iam_troy
Posts: 178
Member Since: ‎10-25-2010
Message 2 of 11 (50,185 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

A solution is provided here:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-All-in-One-Install-Setup/How-to-reset-Officejet-Pro-8600-Plus-P...
Although I am an HP employee, I am speaking for myself and not for HP.
*Say thanks by clicking the "Kudos! Star" which is on the left*
*Make it easier for other people to find solutions, by marking my answer with "Accept as Solution" if it solves your issue.*
Student
RubyBuddy
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-18-2012
Message 3 of 11 (50,184 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

Hello,

 

I would try these steps to see if the device will reset to factory state.

 

Performing a reset
Follow these steps to perform a reset of the product.
  1. Press the Power button ( ) to turn on the product.
  2. With the product turned on , disconnect the power cord from the rear of the product.
  3. Unplug the power cord from the wall outlet.
  4. Wait at least 15 seconds.
  5. Plug the power cord back into the wall outlet.
  6. Reconnect the power cord to the rear of the product.
  7. If the product does not turn on by itself, press the Power button ( ) to turn it on.

 

 

I work for HP.
Top Student
jones_j102
Posts: 4
Member Since: ‎05-25-2012
Message 4 of 11 (49,225 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

Try the following reset steps found here How to Reset the HP OfficeJet Pro 8600 Premium All-in-One Printer. It's easier to reset the printer than navigating the screen with a language you can't understand. :smileyhappy:

Student
lavie_design
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎11-05-2012
Message 5 of 11 (47,833 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

I still am unable to reset the printer and change the language.  Any other ideas?

Student
Stevenlaut
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎02-04-2013
Message 6 of 11 (45,936 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

on the screen on the printer scroll and press set up.Scroll down and press preferences.  Change your keyboard setting to ABC.  I had the same problem and this fixed it.

Student
Rapevi
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎03-12-2013
Message 7 of 11 (44,515 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

During originnal configurstion, by error I selected ajapan language. Hiw do I go back toselect English?
Provost
Bob_Headrick
Posts: 16,292
Member Since: ‎11-17-2008
Message 8 of 11 (44,506 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS


Rapevi wrote:
During originnal configurstion, by error I selected ajapan language. Hiw do I go back toselect English?

See the document here for information on resetting the language.

Bob Headrick, Microsoft MVP Windows Expert - Consumer,  HP Expert

I am not an employee of Microsoft or HP, I am a volunteer posting here on my own time.

If your problem is solved please click the "Accept as Solution" button ------------V

If my answer was helpful please click the "Thumbs Up" to say "Thank You"--V

Top Student
tonymanx
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎02-11-2013
Message 9 of 11 (37,505 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

The description on "How to Reset the HP OfficeJet Pro 8600 Premium All-in-One Printer" works for the "partial reset" and the "semi-full reset" . They are both there as available choices. I tried both. However the "full reset" as mentioned in this article is NOT available. As my printer is still acting up with regards not scanning I want to do a FULL reset. How do I do a FULL reset on my 8600 printer? Tony
Student
GreeneGirl
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎09-22-2013
Message 10 of 11 (32,367 Views)

Re: HOW DO I RESET OFFICEJET PRO 8600 TO FACTORY SETTINGS

I have been locked out of my printer with admin. lock.  I accidentally pushed a wrong button last night while trying to align print heads and it somehow disconnected me from all my computers.

 

When I try to get in on the printer to set-up wizard I am locked out.  I've tried to get on the WPS and it won't load on any computer I have.

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation