photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print (1313 Views)
Reply
Top Student
nancylee
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 1 of 12 (1,313 Views)

photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

I have this printer set up on a network with an ethernet connection.  It was printing fine set up as wireless and all of a sudden it stopped.  I reinstalled the software and I got a message that there was an internet problem.  I reinstalled the software using an ethernet connection but it still won't work.  I am trying to run the Network Diagnostics but no printer is found; however, when I click on network on my computer, it shows the printer as "Ready".  Operating system is Vista.  Can you help me?

Provost
PrintDoc
Posts: 20,137
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 2 of 12 (1,310 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

Print a Network Config Test from the control panel of the printer (Setup > Network are).  What does it show for the printer's IP address?

 

Tell me about your network - router brand/model and ISP type (DSL, Cable, etc).  Also, what security system are you using?  Is it new?

________________________________________________________
Say thanks by clicking "Kudos" on the left in the post that helped you.

I am employed by HP
Top Student
nancylee
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 3 of 12 (1,308 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

IP address is 192.168.0.74

The router is Qwest Motorola 3347 - DSL. 

 

McAfee security system for more than a year.  No problems with printer until about 2 weeks ago.

 

Provost
PrintDoc
Posts: 20,137
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 4 of 12 (1,303 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

OK, it looks like your printer is still attached to your network, so the issue is likely in your PC.

 

Download and run this utility.  It may indict your McAfee system.  If it does, try disabling McAfee firewall and try again.

________________________________________________________
Say thanks by clicking "Kudos" on the left in the post that helped you.

I am employed by HP
Top Student
nancylee
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 5 of 12 (1,301 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

When I clicked on "this" to run the utility, it said HP couldn't find the webpage. 

Provost
PrintDoc
Posts: 20,137
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 6 of 12 (1,299 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

Sorry, I guess the location changed...try this:

 

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=mp-87333-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&...

________________________________________________________
Say thanks by clicking "Kudos" on the left in the post that helped you.

I am employed by HP
Top Student
nancylee
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 7 of 12 (1,297 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

I did download that diagnostic utility, but when I asked it to find network printers, it just kept running and running for 2 hours and still nothing.

Provost
PrintDoc
Posts: 20,137
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 8 of 12 (1,293 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

OK, try to disable your McAfee firewall and try again.

________________________________________________________
Say thanks by clicking "Kudos" on the left in the post that helped you.

I am employed by HP
Top Student
nancylee
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 9 of 12 (1,292 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

I did that and the diagnostic program is still looking for printers on my network.  However, I noticed that the IP address is different on the Diagnostic Advanced Tools under the Computer heading than the IP Address I gave you that was on the Network config page. Are they supposed to be different?  Sorry, I'm pretty ignorant about this stuff.

Provost
PrintDoc
Posts: 20,137
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 10 of 12 (1,278 Views)

Re: photosmart premium all-in-one (C309 Series) won't print

It sounds like the diagnostic listed your computer IP address which should be different than your printer IP address.

 

With the McAfee firewall disabled, type the printer's IP into a web browser.  Can you "see" the printer?  Can you print?

________________________________________________________
Say thanks by clicking "Kudos" on the left in the post that helped you.

I am employed by HP
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation