Ask questions. Help others.
The HP Community is here for you.
Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Note on archived topics.
This topic has been archived. Information and links in this thread may no longer be available or relevant.
If you have a question create a new topic by clicking here, or click on "Post new question" above and select the appropriate board.
Honor Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎05-26-2011
Message 1 of 8 (23,742 Views)

how to activate scan to computer?

when i try to use my scanner it tells me that,to scan from porinter,windows user need toactivate"scan to computer" via printer software.

Intern
Posts: 43
Member Since: ‎05-19-2011
Message 2 of 8 (23,710 Views)

Re: how to activate scan to computer?

Hi,

 

Perform following steps on your computer.

 

Click Start, click All Programs, click the HP folder, click the folder with the name of your product series, and then click your product.

Under Scanner Actions , click Activate Scan to Computer

Hope it works!!

Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎05-31-2011
Message 3 of 8 (23,652 Views)

Re: how to activate scan to computer?

Yup.  On your computer, go into the HP Control Center and under Scan.  Click the 'Activate Scan to Computer' link.  You should now see your computer name under the Scan - Scan to computer menu on the printer

Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎02-02-2014
Message 4 of 8 (21,139 Views)

Re: how to activate scan to computer?


resham wrote:

when i try to use my scanner it tells me that,to scan from porinter,windows user need toactivate"scan to computer" via printer software.


 

Honor Student
Posts: 4
Member Since: ‎07-08-2014
Message 5 of 8 (19,749 Views)

Re: how to activate scan to computer?

I can't connect my scan to my computer.

Honor Student
Posts: 4
Member Since: ‎07-08-2014
Message 6 of 8 (19,748 Views)

Re: how to activate scan to computer?

Thanks

Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎10-02-2015
Message 7 of 8 (14,806 Views)

Re: how to activate scan to computer?

When i go into the printerscanner box to activate the scanner the box says  empty

Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎01-07-2016
Message 8 of 8 (12,593 Views)

Re: how to activate scan to computer?


resham wrote:

when i try to use my scanner it tells me that,to scan from porinter,windows user need toactivate"scan to computer" via printer software.


 

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation