Officejet 6310 won't scan (16938 Views)
Reply
Top Student
mbotterman1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-05-2009
Message 1 of 29 (16,938 Views)

Officejet 6310 won't scan

My OfficeJet 6310 prints, copies, and faxes, but when I try to scan I get this message:

 

"An error occurred communicating with the scanning device.  Please ensure that the scanning device is connected properly and try again"

 

I've removed and installed the software several times....still getting this message when I try to scan.

 

Telephone reps from HP haven't been able to help either.

 

Is there anyone out there who knows how to diagnose the cause of this problem and fix it?

 

Thanks!

Honor Student
kvnknrd
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-03-2009
Message 2 of 29 (16,882 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

Just out of curiosity, are you on Windows 7 or vista? A lot of the scanning issues have been stemming from problems on those operating systems
PhD Student
smartfriend
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 3 of 29 (16,888 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

How is the printer connected to your computer? And what is your operating system?
Please click on KUDOS if you find my solution helpful.
Top Student
Richard1506
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 4 of 29 (16,896 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

[ Edited ]

I am having this problem as well, on a network connected 6310, the desktop computer being a Sony Vaio VGC-JS1E, running Vista Home Premium SP1. I can scan in "native" mode, using the network address, but, of course, I can only get black and white documents, and not colour.

I have tried all the checks and processes suggested by HP, and others, but I still cannot get a satisfactory result.

I had this all-in-one working perfectly for a couple of years on XP driven desktops, with never any problems.

Message Edited by Richard1506 on 08-07-2009 01:29 PM
Honor Student
Exile10
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2009
Message 5 of 29 (16,314 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

[ Edited ]

I am having the exact same problem and I am using xp.

 

I assume you guys connected via ethernet?

Message Edited by Exile10 on 09-26-2009 04:33 AM
Student
fat-dragon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-30-2009
Message 6 of 29 (16,244 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

I face the same problem too. Finally giveup to use HP driver. I found another program called "VUESCAN". No problem to use this software with OfficeJet 6310 now. Try it!
Honor Student
Exile10
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-26-2009
Message 7 of 29 (16,229 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

[ Edited ]

I've cracked it! well if your connecting via a network!!!

 

There was indeed one hint to what was going wrong though. When you click on “Network Settings” in the so called 'soloution center' it brings up a web browser with something along the lines of 'http://hp001cc44db0f4' in the address bar, but nothing loads up except a dns error. I'm not sure what the hell this is but I know it has something to do with your hp devices mac address.

Well the HP Software is trying to communicate with the printer. And it is using it’s hostname instead of it’s IP, which of course should work, but for some reason doesnt.

Easy fix. Go to C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\ and edit the file called “hosts”.

At the bottom add a line like the example, where the ip is the ip of your printer on your network (check on the printer or on your router, in my case its 192.168.0.113) and the hostname is where the HP Software tries to send you when you click on network settings.


so this is what I added to the host file (without the speechmarks):
"192.168.0.113  hp001cc44db0f4"

Voila, it works!

That was a bit of a hassle just to get an out of the box, brand new multifunction working. And I still dont understand why it sudennly stopped working!
 
AND I AM EXTREEMLY PISSED OFF HP WOULDNT TALK TO BE WITHOUT PAYING FOR SUPPORT WHEN IT IS INFACT A PROBLEM WITH THERE INSTALLER!!!

 

Message Edited by Exile10 on 09-30-2009 09:40 AM
Top Student
Richard1506
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 8 of 29 (15,764 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

I tried the method listed above - it would not work for me.

I tried using VueScan, but it would not work with the document feeder, so that was a waste of money.

I have, however, found a solution, and it is called Windows 7.

The HP software for the 6310 for Windows 7 works perfectly with Windows 7, and the Officejet is now working and behaving itself perfectly.

Thanks for all your suggestions.

Student
stjohn101
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-30-2009
Message 9 of 29 (15,301 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

I have the same problem with new computer Compaq, using Vista. Had no problem before with a Dell using XP and Win2000. Uninstalled and reinstalled several times. The dialogue box does not have all the info either. Does HP or anyone have a solution?
Top Student
ramarunwal
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-30-2009
Message 10 of 29 (15,286 Views)

Re: Officejet 6310 won't scan

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

ls try this web page instructions :

 

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c00897542

 

 

 

Edit by Katie_H (3/30/11): Fixed broken link

 

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation