Question
Reply
 
Honor Student
geeman028
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 9 (1,020 Views)

Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

Hi folks, new on here with my new printer that I cannot get to scan over wireless network.

The steps I have taken so far are that it will scan if I type in the printers IP address in the address bar at top and do it via webscan.

 

It will not do it via the printer menu screen by pressing Scan>computer>SSID>document to file>start scan

Then I get a box up as below

 

 

I have gone through the steps as it says in this box and still the same.

Nor can I scan by Windows Fax & Scan.

I have updated the software with HP update and Windows Update also.

I'm running Win& 64 Bit OS with a Belkin router.

Am  missing something as I'm going crazy trying to sort it.

Amny help would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Tutor
jfl3
Posts: 11
Member Since: ‎03-09-2012
Message 2 of 9 (1,014 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

I am having the same issue with Officejet Pro 8600 Plus N911G on windows 7 64 bit machine only works on my other machine with Windows XP Pro loaded.

 

What operating version are you running?

Honor Student
geeman028
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎03-16-2012
Message 3 of 9 (1,003 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

Hi I'm running Windows 7

Tutor
jfl3
Posts: 11
Member Since: ‎03-09-2012
Message 4 of 9 (1,001 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

Thanks, that is what I am seeing also with the Windows 7 64 bit machine.  I have gone through many steps to try and get this working still fighting it if I get it working will let you know what I found. 

Tutor
jfl3
Posts: 11
Member Since: ‎03-09-2012
Message 5 of 9 (1,000 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

I was thinking it might be my router causing problems but then it works on the XP machine so don't think so but it might be something to think about.
Honor Student
geeman028
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎03-16-2012
Message 6 of 9 (998 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

I have just about exhausted all avenues  I can think of.

I'm beginning to think it must be router related as you say but heaven knows how I can find a solution.

I have a Belkin router so will try and give them a call. Is yours a Belkin by any chance?

Might just take it back to the shop, ink has about ran out anyway lol

Tutor
jfl3
Posts: 11
Member Since: ‎03-09-2012
Message 7 of 9 (992 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

My router is netgear WNDR3700 but like I said the XP machine on the same router works makes me think it is more windows 7,

 

The new machine officejet is a replacement for an older officejet that the scanner worked on but had printing issues it was running on windows 7 so think it might be the software that they are loading with the newer machines. 

Student
jean1265
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-05-2012
Message 8 of 9 (951 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

I am having this exact problem.  did you ever get an answer?

Tutor
jfl3
Posts: 11
Member Since: ‎03-09-2012
Message 9 of 9 (947 Views)

Re: Photosmart 5510 all in one won't scan

No I have not gotten an answer, I have been able to get it to scan to a network folder (external drive) so I have been doing it that way.  I am still not able to scan to computer directly.

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation