Question
Reply
 
Student
EJ-B
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎12-23-2011
Message 1 of 15 (3,466 Views)
Accepted Solution

officejet pro 8600 plus?

How do you reduce or enlarge image for copying on officejet pro 8600 plus?

Provost
pcwizard
Posts: 11,508
Member Since: ‎12-31-2009
Message 2 of 15 (3,442 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

HI EJ-B,

 

Follow the steps below.

1. Press Copy

2. Press Settings

3. Press Resize

4. Chose desired output

 

You can use these settings for single copy jobs, or you can save settings to be used as

defaults for future jobs.

 

To change copy settings for a single job:

1. Touch Copy.

2. Select the copy function settings you want to change.

3. Touch Start Black or Start Color.

 

To save the current settings as defaults for future jobs:

1. Touch Copy.

2. Make any changes to the copy function settings, and then touch Settings.

3. Touch (down arrow), and then select Set As New Defaults.

4. Touch Yes, change defaults, and then select Done.

I am an HP employee.

Say Thanks by clicking the Kudos Star in the post that helped you.

Please mark the post that solves your problem as "Accepted Solution"
Student
spencer83
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎03-03-2013
Message 3 of 15 (2,654 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

just bought the officejet pro 8600 plus.  two problems with it.   Second problem is that the screen to resize the copy for enlargement does not work.  The only option is 100%.  Your directions to resize a copy do not work with the unit I purchased.

 

Provost
pcwizard
Posts: 11,508
Member Since: ‎12-31-2009
Message 4 of 15 (2,637 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

Hi spencer83,

 

The setting should be the same for all models of Officejet 8600. What is the model number of your printer, and I will double check the settings for you?

I am an HP employee.

Say Thanks by clicking the Kudos Star in the post that helped you.

Please mark the post that solves your problem as "Accepted Solution"
Intern
owensjt4
Posts: 37
Member Since: ‎08-23-2012
Message 5 of 15 (1,798 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

The problem is that the RESIZE screen on MY 8600 PRO 911a DOES NOT HAVE AN OPTION TO CHANGE THE SIZE!  It says "ACTUAL SIZE".  Where does one go from there?

Jim O.

Provost
pcwizard
Posts: 11,508
Member Since: ‎12-31-2009
Message 6 of 15 (1,769 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

HI owensjt4,

 

Follow the steps below.

1. Press Copy

2. Press Settings

3. Press Resize

4. Chose desired output

 

You can use these settings for single copy jobs, or you can save settings to be used as

defaults for future jobs.

 

To change copy settings for a single job:

1. Touch Copy.

2. Select the copy function settings you want to change.

3. Touch Start Black or Start Color.

 

To save the current settings as defaults for future jobs:

1. Touch Copy.

2. Make any changes to the copy function settings, and then touch Settings.

3. Touch (down arrow), and then select Set As New Defaults.

4. Touch Yes, change defaults, and then select Done.

 

1.jpg

I am an HP employee.

Say Thanks by clicking the Kudos Star in the post that helped you.

Please mark the post that solves your problem as "Accepted Solution"
Intern
owensjt4
Posts: 37
Member Since: ‎08-23-2012
Message 7 of 15 (1,734 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

Are you not listening?

When I touch the RESIZE option, THE RESULT SAYS "ACTUAL SIZE"  and DOES NOT OFFER AN OPTION TO CHANGE THE SIZE.  I am not an idiot, so I could have done this on my own IF THERE WAS AN OPTION.  What's wrong with my machine?

Jim

Intern
owensjt4
Posts: 37
Member Since: ‎08-23-2012
Message 8 of 15 (1,725 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

You missed an important instruction in Step 4 of your   procedure; I finally figured it out for myself. 
1. Press Copy
2. Press Settings
3. Press Resize
4. Chose desired output
BY SCROLLING TO THE RIGHT! 
For goodness sake!  Tell us poor dummies what to do; don't leave us with that 3-word step 4!!!!!
Jim Owens

Provost
pcwizard
Posts: 11,508
Member Since: ‎12-31-2009
Message 9 of 15 (1,718 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

HI owensjt4,

 

Glad the hear you got this figured out. I just figured you would automatically scroll throught the options available when I indicated ( 4. Chose desired output). Have a wonderful day

I am an HP employee.

Say Thanks by clicking the Kudos Star in the post that helped you.

Please mark the post that solves your problem as "Accepted Solution"
Intern
owensjt4
Posts: 37
Member Since: ‎08-23-2012
Message 10 of 15 (1,704 Views)

Re: officejet pro 8600 plus?

The problem is that users such as I, new to using the 8600 control panel, are looking for something on the screen to TOUCH, not arrows to the side.  Just update the procedure to say, "using the arrow on the right side, scroll to the resizing option you want."  Don't assume the user knows as much as you do; if we did, we would not have to engage in this exchange!

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation