cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Get help with Large Format Printers, with direct access to all Latex Knowledge Center · Ask anything · Find anything · Share anything at HP LKC
Madsigntist
Level 1
2 1 1 1
Message 1 of 4
974
Flag Post

Solved!

Latex 315 Perforated vinyl not curing/warping

HP Recommended
HP Latex 315
Microsoft Windows 10 (64-bit)

When trying to print on a 70/30 perforated vinyl it will either not cure completly or if i raise the heat and it does cure, the material warps. It is a dark print and there are only certain spots that don't cure. It is a chinese material with no labeling so I can't look up ICC profiles for it. Could it mean that the material can't handle the heat required to cure the ink?
I also tried raising the passes and lowering the heat but I'm still having the same issues. My settings are at 12 pass, 90% sat, 190 heat (is too low) or 205 heat (is too high). 

Thank you for your help!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Madsigntist
Author
Level 1
2 1 1 1
Message 4 of 4
Flag Post
HP Recommended

Hello,

Thank you for the response; at this point I didn't think anyone would reply.

I did make alot of changes with the color profile but nothing worked. The issue was the material itself. It wasn't compatable with a latex printer (it was chinese and we had NO specs on it) and couldn't handle the heat needed to cure the ink. We got a different perf and it took twice the heat with no issue. 

View solution in original post

Was this reply helpful? Yes No
3 REPLIES 3
rick-s
Retired
Retired
2,526 2,492 105 388
Message 2 of 4
Flag Post
HP Recommended

@Madsigntist

I have brought your issue to the attention of an appropriate team within HP. They will likely request information from you in order to look up your case details or product serial number. Please look for a private message from an identified HP contact. Additionally, keep in mind not to publicly post personal information (serial numbers and case details).

If you are unfamiliar with how the Forum's private message capability works, you can learn about that here.

Thank you for visiting the HP Support Community.

I work on behalf of HP.
Was this reply helpful? Yes No
skuks
Level 5
249 247 13 34
Message 3 of 4
Flag Post
HP Recommended

Hi

you have to make your own profile if possible - lowering ink limit, temp, higher vacuum etc. It's possible to use another profile and change values and then make colour calibration/saturation. These vinils in high temp are always warping or wrinkling (personal experience from different manufacturers). Try using interpass delay in lower temperatures and lower ink limit (if it's 130 - make 100) - imitating higher passes, but substrate is curing longer so result may be the same...you have to try by yourself 🙂

 

Best regards

Johnny

Was this reply helpful? Yes No
Madsigntist
Author
Level 1
2 1 1 1
Message 4 of 4
Flag Post
HP Recommended

Hello,

Thank you for the response; at this point I didn't think anyone would reply.

I did make alot of changes with the color profile but nothing worked. The issue was the material itself. It wasn't compatable with a latex printer (it was chinese and we had NO specs on it) and couldn't handle the heat needed to cure the ink. We got a different perf and it took twice the heat with no issue. 

View solution in original post

Was this reply helpful? Yes No
Warning Be alert for scammers posting fake support phone numbers and/or email addresses on the community. If you think you have received a fake HP Support message, please report it to us by clicking on "Flag Post".
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation