Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎03-19-2017
Message 1 of 6 (141 Views)
Accepted Solution

HP d530 SFF (DG060A)

Product Name: HP d530 SFF (DG060A)
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP

Good day! How this trouble will be to fix?

IMG_20160922_005111.jpg

Reply
0
Accepted Solution

Re: HP d530 SFF (DG060A)

Hi:

 

What processor did you install?  Please provide the full description.

 

Most likely it was an unsupported processor that you installed.

 

The d530 can only take pentium 4 processors with the 512KB L2 cache.

 

If you know you installed a supported processor, then you have to run the Microcode update found on the support page.

 

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=316721&swItemId=PSG_I23143_108016&swEnvOid=1093#tab1

 

You can only run the microcode update by using a floppy disk.  There is no other way to do it.

View solution in context
Provost
Posts: 84,024
Member Since: ‎07-13-2010
Message 2 of 6 (116 Views)

Re: HP d530 SFF (DG060A)

[ Edited ]

Hi:

 

What processor did you install?  Please provide the full description.

 

Most likely it was an unsupported processor that you installed.

 

The d530 can only take pentium 4 processors with the 512KB L2 cache.

 

If you know you installed a supported processor, then you have to run the Microcode update found on the support page.

 

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=316721&swItemId=PSG_I23143_108016&swEnvOi...

 

You can only run the microcode update by using a floppy disk.  There is no other way to do it.

Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎03-19-2017
Message 3 of 6 (105 Views)

Re: HP d530 SFF (DG060A)

Good afternoon!
Intel Pentium 4 Prescott processor 3.00 HZ L2 cache L2 1024 KB
Maybe it is not compatible with this motherboard, but it works perfectly and the only one problem is a drop-down window with a problem that is solved by pressing F1.
I thought that there was some kind of firmware for this mother who would solve this problem
Thanks for the link to the firmware!
I'll try to install it, maybe this will help.

2017-03-20_195150.png

Provost
Posts: 84,024
Member Since: ‎07-13-2010
Message 4 of 6 (98 Views)

Re: HP d530 SFF (DG060A)

You're very welcome.

 

You can try to run that microcode update, but I do not think it will fix the problem.

 

The PC is only designed to run processors with the 512 KB L2 Cache (Northwood).

 

Other processors may work, but you will always get the microcode error.

 

This is the best processor you can install in that PC without getting any microcode errors.

 

http://ark.intel.com/products/27501/Intel-Pentium-4-Processor-supporting-HT-Technology-3_20-GHz-512K...

Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎03-19-2017
Message 5 of 6 (91 Views)

Re: HP d530 SFF (DG060A)

Dear Paul_Tikkanen! SO MUCH BIG THANX for your link to Microcode update!!! This is helped to fix this errors! Now PC boot very well also with this processor!
Regards! Alex.

Highlighted
Provost
Posts: 84,024
Member Since: ‎07-13-2010
Message 6 of 6 (86 Views)

Re: HP d530 SFF (DG060A)

You're very welcome, Alex.

 

That is great news.

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation