Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Top Student
Posts: 8
Member Since: ‎04-20-2017
Message 1 of 4 (166 Views)

Why the System say's?

Product Name: HP machine T6 series - P6-2008
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 (32-bit)

I bought two memory cards from 1600mhz and each 4gig.

Why did the system tell me that the mhz is only 1333 mhz??

Greetings

Michaël

Reply
0 Kudos
Provost
Posts: 7,982
Member Since: ‎09-28-2010
Message 2 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Why the System say's?

[ Edited ]

@Lot1,

THe p6-2008 series were WIN 7 64 bit systems.  I will over look the reference to 32bit.

RAM is clocked by the motherboard as 1333.

This system is feedback driven thru Solution and Kudo flags. It's the only means of knowing if you have been served.
Please click Accept as Solution, if your problem is solved. To say THANK YOU, press the "thumbs up symbol" to render a KUDO. You can render both Solution and KUDO..

Loaner: Envy Omen Windows 10 Pro 64 bit 4th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070M 8GB Discrete Graphics (16GB RAM) 512GB m.2 SSD
HP Envy 8 5010 Tablet
(2) HP DV7t i7 3160QM 2.3Ghz 8GB
HP m9200t E8400,Win7 Pro, 4GB RAM, ASUS 550Ti 2GB, Rosewill 630W. 1T HD
Custom Asus Z97D, I7-4790k, 16GB RAM, WIN10 Pro 64bit, ZOTAC GTX1080 8GB, 500GB HD SSD, Asus PB287 4k monitor, Rosewill Blackhawk case and OCZ 750W.
Printer -- HP OfficeJet Pro 8620
Highlighted
Top Student
Posts: 8
Member Since: ‎04-20-2017
Message 3 of 4 (132 Views)

Re: Why the System say's?

[ Edited ]

20170419_200359_resized_1.jpgp6-20008nl

systeem bios CUP-714.rom v7.14

How to clock it up to 1600mhz?

Top Student
Posts: 8
Member Since: ‎04-20-2017
Message 4 of 4 (84 Views)

Re: Why the System say's?

[ Edited ]

is it posible to move the mhz up to 1600 mhz?

and posible the windows is runing on 64 bit!!

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation