Ask questions. Help others.
The HP Community is here for you.
Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Note on archived topics.
This topic has been archived. Information and links in this thread may no longer be available or relevant.
If you have a question create a new topic by clicking here, or click on "Post new question" above and select the appropriate board.
Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎05-15-2014
Message 1 of 10 (401 Views)

Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

Hi,

I am a proud owner of an HPE-002. I was using it with the 1TB hard disk, but recently I bought a 250GB Samsung 840 EVO SSD and two Seagate 3TB. What I want to do witht hem is:

  • 1x 250GB SSD for Windows 8.1
  • 2x 3TB HDD in RAID 1 for files
  • 1x 1TB HDD for files

Problem: my computer doesn't support 3TB HDD, and they are shown as if they were 746,5GB. This is a common problem, what I have to do is to update the Intel Rapid Storage Technology. I can download this software at the last version (version 13), and it recognizes the 3TB and I am able to use the 3TB from the OS.

But the problem is that I need to update the Intel Rapid Storage Technology component for the BIOS (ROM) in order to do the RAID. And I can not do it, because HP doesn't provide more updates for the BIOS than the last one (5.13) wich has the version 8.9 of Intel RST (which still doesn't support 3TB). And I can't install it from ROM file, because there is no way to do it on this MSI OEM BIOS...

 

So? What can I do? How can I solve this problem?

It seems that HP doesn't offer more support on this computer, and I am not able to use 3TB HDD...

 

Thank you!

0 Kudos
Provost
Posts: 26,858
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 2 of 10 (380 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

You can't RAID 3TB hard drives using the Intel hardware.

 

Since you have Windows 8.1, then try a storage space.

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎05-15-2014
Message 3 of 10 (372 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

Thanks Big Dave, I didn't know that...

I just find that now it is possible (https://communities.intel.com/thread/22830), would there be a way of doing it in my HPe-002?

 

Thanks!

Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎05-15-2014
Message 4 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

Also,

I found there is a update for this BIOS that is not shown in the page of drivers updates for HPE-002.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=es&lc=es&dlc=es&softwareitem=cp-102174-1

 

I have version 5.13 (which is the last version for my BIOS that I can see in the website for my computer model), but there I see version 6.18. Should I update to this version? Or maybe not, if is not listed in my compuuter models updates?

Provost
Posts: 26,858
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 5 of 10 (365 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

The BIOS update is not going to help from what I can tell.

 

The link to the Intel site is dead.

 

 

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎05-15-2014
Message 6 of 10 (362 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

[ Edited ]
Provost
Posts: 26,858
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 7 of 10 (358 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

Nope.

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎05-15-2014
Message 8 of 10 (357 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

Provost
Posts: 26,858
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 9 of 10 (354 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

Hi,

 

You still have the issue with the Intel option ROM per your first post.

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Highlighted
Top Student
Posts: 6
Member Since: ‎05-15-2014
Message 10 of 10 (352 Views)

Re: Can't use 3TB hard disk on my HPE-002

Ok Big_Dave, thank for your support!

I will try to do it with the Windows tool.

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation