Ask questions. Help others.
The HP Community is here for you.
Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Note on archived topics.
This topic has been archived. Information and links in this thread may no longer be available or relevant.
If you have a question create a new topic by clicking here, or click on "Post new question" above and select the appropriate board.
Teacher
Posts: 72
Member Since: ‎02-04-2010
Message 1 of 6 (999 Views)
Accepted Solution

IE cannot display page

[ Edited ]

Got a stumper.

Whenever I open my browser, via ISP or direct from desktop icon, the site window opens but just below the URL pane is a "block" that says Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage. Below that is my ISP w/its url.(see attachment)

Why is that showing? Don't have any problem accessing any internet site.

Just curious.

capture

Why is that showing? Don't have any problem accessing any internet site.

Just curious.

boong
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

Re: IE cannot display page

Hello boongsong, I can see the image now. I see what you are referring to.

 

Here  is a link to Microsoft that may have a Fix for the issue. It's worth a try. If Mocrosoft cannot resolve it, we can do a little research on the issue, but I suspect it may be that the Internet Explorer settings may be trying to block certain sites, and have a problem doing it. I have not seen this before.

 

I have Norton but I don't allow it in my Internet Explorer or any of the other Tool bars. This is just a personal preference, that makes the desktop screen too "Busy" for me. I also delete all the other Icons in the Tool bars that I don't use. But again, this is just a personal preference.

View solution in context
Regents Professor
Posts: 4,494
Member Since: ‎09-04-2009
Message 2 of 6 (991 Views)

Re: IE cannot display page


boongsong wrote: Whenever I open my browser, via ISP or direct from desktop icon, the site window opens but just below the URL pane is a "block" that says Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage. Below that is my ISP w/its url.(see attachment)

Why is that showing? Don't have any problem accessing any internet site.

Just curious.

capture

Why is that showing? Don't have any problem accessing any internet site.

Just curious.


Hello boongsong, Cannot see the image in your post, so not sure what your issue is.

_____________________________________________

Please click the White Kudos star on the left, to say thanks.

Please mark Accept As Solution if it solves your problem.
_____________________________________________

Teacher
Posts: 72
Member Since: ‎02-04-2010
Message 3 of 6 (982 Views)

Re: IE cannot display page

Bummer. Shows perfectly when I access my question and your reply.

Let me see if I can get a better screen shot and see if it will upload.

I use my local ISP to access the internet. I also have several icons that I use to access various companies. Whichever I use, when the browser opens, at the top is the url for that entity. Below that is my Google Bar and below that is another bar that has my Favorites to the left. Next to that is a box that,has  my ISP's icon and the words "Internet Explorer cannot d..  If I place the cursor over it, what is says is "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage. and below that is my ISP's name and below that the ISP's url.

I don't  have any trouble accessing the internet or any sites when I use the desktop icons.

Just wondering why that is just now showing-up. Never did before.

Let me see if I can get a better upload.

Thanks for your response.

boong
Teacher
Posts: 72
Member Since: ‎02-04-2010
Message 4 of 6 (972 Views)

Re: IE cannot display page

Look right below the Google open box on the left.Capture IE can't display page.PNG

boong
Regents Professor
Posts: 4,494
Member Since: ‎09-04-2009
Message 5 of 6 (970 Views)

Re: IE cannot display page

[ Edited ]

Hello boongsong, I can see the image now. I see what you are referring to.

 

Here  is a link to Microsoft that may have a Fix for the issue. It's worth a try. If Mocrosoft cannot resolve it, we can do a little research on the issue, but I suspect it may be that the Internet Explorer settings may be trying to block certain sites, and have a problem doing it. I have not seen this before.

 

I have Norton but I don't allow it in my Internet Explorer or any of the other Tool bars. This is just a personal preference, that makes the desktop screen too "Busy" for me. I also delete all the other Icons in the Tool bars that I don't use. But again, this is just a personal preference.

_____________________________________________

Please click the White Kudos star on the left, to say thanks.

Please mark Accept As Solution if it solves your problem.
_____________________________________________

Highlighted
Teacher
Posts: 72
Member Since: ‎02-04-2010
Message 6 of 6 (912 Views)

Re: IE cannot display page

Thanks for reply. Went to link but didn't help.

What I did was right click on the box and delete. Gone. Hmmmm?

boong
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation