Ask questions. Help others.
The HP Community is here for you.
Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Note on archived topics.
This topic has been archived. Information and links in this thread may no longer be available or relevant.
If you have a question create a new topic by clicking here, or click on "Post new question" above and select the appropriate board.
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎10-02-2011
Message 1 of 6 (955 Views)

Factory restore

[ Edited ]

I have created the restore media disks.

i am running Win 7 64 bit.

If I do a restore. do i get the option to install 32 bit.

I find that some of my older programs don't work on 64 bit.

HP Pavilion g series.

 

[removed for privacy]

0 Kudos
Dean
Posts: 12,391
Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Message 2 of 6 (934 Views)

Re: Factory restore

No, no option to install 32bit.

 

Which version of W7 do you have, Pro?

Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎10-02-2011
Message 3 of 6 (925 Views)

Re: Factory restore

No, i have W7 Home Premium.

Dean
Posts: 12,391
Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Message 4 of 6 (921 Views)

Re: Factory restore

[ Edited ]

What sort of programs don't work in W7 64?

 

Have you tried installing and running them in Compatibility mode?

 

 

If they are DOS programs you can try using DosBox

http://www.dosbox.com/information.php?page=0

 

 

Last resort would be to run Virtual Machine Software, this allows you to run almost any Operating System inside of Windows, you will need at least 4gb memory and a copy of the OS install media for the OS you wish to run in a VM, and a legal key for it also.

 

I use Virtual Box for this

https://www.virtualbox.org/

 

.

 

Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎10-02-2011
Message 5 of 6 (918 Views)

Re: Factory restore

I have MS Golf and haspro assorted games.

When i try to install i get the message not compatable with 64 bit.

 

I don't understand the virtual Machine software.

I have 8 Gb memory installed.

I have the key pasted under the laptop.

Dean
Posts: 12,391
Member Since: ‎01-11-2010
Message 6 of 6 (914 Views)

Re: Factory restore


ozmale1943 wrote:

 

 

I don't understand the virtual Machine software.

 



Did you read the help section? Seems to be the only option at this point.

 

http://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch01.html

 

.

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation