Question
Reply
 
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎02-07-2014
Message 1 of 6 (3,101 Views)

3tb hard drive only showing 746gb

hp pavilion p6320uk desktop pc, windows 7 32/64bit, ms-7613 (Iona-GL8E) motherboard have updated bios installed new 3tb hard drive but it is only showing as 746 gb any help please.

Reply
0
Provost
Posts: 25,210
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 2 of 6 (3,078 Views)

Re: 3tb hard drive only showing 746gb

Hi,

 

Review this HP Alert for SATA hard drives.  It may or may not apply to your situation.

 

Please explain Windows 7 32/64 bit?  Are you using Windows 7 64 bit?

 

What make and model of drive are you using as the hard drive?

 

Your PC is only going to support the 3 TB hard drive for data only and not as a boot hard drive.

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP ENVY 17t Touch,i7-6500u,6GB, 256 GB SSD (on loan)
HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad, HP Chromebook 11
Custom i7-4790k, Z97, 16GB 2400 MHz DDR3, Intel 750 PCI-E SSD, (2)Samsung EVO 840 SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 980TI, Corsair H75 water cooler
Windows 10 Pro in UEFI mode - production system
Windows 7 and 8 in UEFI mode - test systems
Honor Student
Posts: 3
Member Since: ‎02-07-2014
Message 3 of 6 (3,060 Views)

Re: 3tb hard drive only showing 746gb

using windows 7/64bit, hard drive make WDC WD30EFRX-68EUZN0 RED 3TB.

Provost
Posts: 25,210
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 4 of 6 (3,051 Views)

Re: 3tb hard drive only showing 746gb

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

Be sure to apply Windows 7 service pack 1 and connect the hard drive as a SATA hard drive. Install the latest Intel IRST driver then reboot.

 

Boot into the bios and locate the hard drive and make sure that the bios recognizes it as 3TB. If yes, then continue with the below suggestions.

 

Open up the command prompt (admin) and enter the following:

 

diskpart

list disk

select disk x (x equals the target hard drive)

clean  (this will clean off all partitions and neutralize the format)

exit

 

Now go into Disk Management and intialize and format the hard drive GPT. If you still have problems then run the Western Digital Data Lifeguard Diagnostics.

 

I noticed that these particular hard drives have a high rate of failure so you should contact Western Digital for further assistance.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HP DV9700, t9300, Nvidia 8600, 4GB, Crucial C300 128GB SSD
HP ENVY 17t Touch,i7-6500u,6GB, 256 GB SSD (on loan)
HP Photosmart 6520
HP Touchpad, HP Chromebook 11
Custom i7-4790k, Z97, 16GB 2400 MHz DDR3, Intel 750 PCI-E SSD, (2)Samsung EVO 840 SSD, Corsair HX650, GTX 980TI, Corsair H75 water cooler
Windows 10 Pro in UEFI mode - production system
Windows 7 and 8 in UEFI mode - test systems
Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-07-2014
Message 5 of 6 (2,942 Views)

Re: 3tb hard drive only showing 746gb

Hi,

Thank you for the "Intel Rapid Storage Technology" (IRST) solution!

I experienced the same issue on my HP Pavilion p6335be with MS-7613 mobo (Iona-GL8E).  I installed a WD Caviar 3TB, previously partitioned and formatted in Linux.  Everything went fine in Windows-7 SP1, until... I hit the infamous 2.19TB boundary :-(

Every byte past that 2.19TB was written to the very begin of my harddisk, overwriting primary GTP header and partition-data and some NTFS structures.  Needless to say that I was not amused.  In this forum I found the holy grail: I updated my old IRST driver ;-)

Now I can access my entire 3TB.  And recovery-tools could rescue most of my data.

Many thanks to HP-Expert "Big_Dave"!!!

Francis ;-)

Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-14-2016
Message 6 of 6 (291 Views)

Re: 3tb hard drive only showing 746gb

Rather than start a new thread, this topic directly relates to my problem.

 

I am also trying to install a 3Tb WD hard drive and have found that it only shows as 764Gb.

However, my spec is as follows -

Model: HP Pavilion p6310uk

Motherboard                M2N68-LA (Narra6)

Processor                      AMD Athlon II x4 630 2.8GHz

RAM                                 4Gb (PC3-10600 MB/sec)

Hard Drive(s)                1Tb (main) WDC EADS-65M2BX SATA       

                                          2Tb (data)  WDC EZRX-00DC0B0 SATA

                                          3Tb (data)  WDC EZRZ-00Z5HB0 SATA (the one I am trying to install)

Graphics card               NVIDIA GeForce G210

Operating System      Windows 7 Home Premium with SP1

 

As I have an AMD processor I am guessing that the Intel RST solution won't work. Please can you help as I am at a loss as to how to resolve the problem.

Many thanks in advance

Adrian

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation