Question
Reply
 
Tutor
AlexEthridge
Posts: 24
Member Since: ‎01-02-2009
Message 1 of 16 (55,815 Views)
Accepted Solution

1801 - Microcode Patch Error

I have updated my processor from Pentium 4, 1500-MHz to Pentium 4, 2400-MHz.  I now receive the following error on POST.

 

1801 – Microcode Patch Error.  Missing or invalid Processor Microcode Patch.  Please contact Compaq Computer Corporation for a new ROM BIOS to support the new processor stepping.

 

How do I solve this?  I find no BIOS update from Compaq at this address:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=405364 

Regents Professor
Kalt
Posts: 3,471
Member Since: ‎11-19-2008
Message 2 of 16 (55,812 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

Tutor
AlexEthridge
Posts: 24
Member Since: ‎01-02-2009
Message 3 of 16 (55,805 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

Thanks for the link; but, after the upgrade, I still have that same error.

 

I forgot to mention this is a Compaq Presario 5000, precise model number is 5SPXE1.

 

Any suggestions? 

Regents Professor
Kalt
Posts: 3,471
Member Since: ‎11-19-2008
Message 4 of 16 (55,803 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

You could try this update if you haven't already....otherwise I think you're SOL.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=37580&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&produ...
Tutor
AlexEthridge
Posts: 24
Member Since: ‎01-02-2009
Message 5 of 16 (55,799 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

Thanks, that seemed to work.

 

Next question:
I did a Google search of the internet for this problem using the 1801 error line, Compaq and came up with no solution.  How does one find the solutions you found without having to luck up on someone who just happens to know?

Regents Professor
Kalt
Posts: 3,471
Member Since: ‎11-19-2008
Message 6 of 16 (55,777 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error


AlexEthridge wrote:

Thanks, that seemed to work.

 

Next question:
I did a Google search of the internet for this problem using the 1801 error line, Compaq and came up with no solution.  How does one find the solutions you found without having to luck up on someone who just happens to know?


 

I've been doing this awhile, it's pretty easy for me to find stuff.  I guess the best advice I could give would be to use specific keywords and look for what would appear to resolve the issue.
Tutor
AlexEthridge
Posts: 24
Member Since: ‎01-02-2009
Message 7 of 16 (55,769 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

Thanks.  I *thought* I did that.  I used keywords, I tried norrowing my search with phrases, using fewer words to broaden the search, etc; but, I didn't have any luck.

 

I guess the most important key word is "experience" .

 

Thanks again. 

Teacher
milesrf
Posts: 229
Member Since: ‎12-12-2008
Message 8 of 16 (55,606 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

If you want to do a Google search for an exact phrase, instead of all the individual words in the phrase, put the phrase in quotes.  For example:

 

"Vista experience"

 

Student
godojo
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎04-22-2010
Message 9 of 16 (51,446 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

PC is Compaq EVO desktop pentium 4. I have the serial # but no model #.  Installed 120G hard drive and got 1801 microcode patch error and will not boot.  Reinstalled original 40G hard drive and get same error but when F1 is pushed will boot up.  Any help on what Bios needed to intall 120G drive?  Or what to do to get back to orignal 40G drive without 1801 error?

Student
yash_patil21
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎08-21-2011
Message 10 of 16 (40,444 Views)

Re: 1801 - Microcode Patch Error

SIr,

 

I m having compaq presario 6000 desktop pC and I am having the same proble like

 

1801- Microcode patch Error

 

what Do i Do , I download from your link but its not work

 

please help me out

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation