Max RAM HP530 (5424 Views)
Reply
Honor Student
juanes66
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
Message 1 of 12 (5,424 Views)
Accepted Solution

Max RAM HP530

[ Edited ]

Hello

My question is about the maximum RAM that I can add to my laptop HP530, I read in a lots of forum that the Mainboard only support 2 GB of Ram (Ddr2 1 GB per slot), but yesterday i tried with  4 GB of RAM (2x2GB) and the Bios and Windows show 3.25 KGB (I know that an 32 Bits operating system only show 3.25 GB of RAM rather of 4 KGB).

But i want to know if the 3.25 GB of RAM are really used by the laptop or only used 2 GB of them (the Max of the Mainoboard "recomended by the manufacturer") and the rest is a waste of Money.


Thanks for your help

Provost
Paul_Tikkanen
Posts: 35,693
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 2 of 12 (5,403 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

[ Edited ]

Hi:

 

If you installed 2 x 2 GB of memory in your notebook and the BIOS is reportiing 4,096MB of memory and Windows is reporting 3.25 GB of memory, then you are using all of what you can (4 GB) -- getting your money's worth, as it were.

 

In other words it is not a false reading (says 3.25 GB, but really only using 2 GB).

 

If it was only using 2 GB of the 4 GB, it would report it as such in Windows.

 

I have 16 GB of memory in my 8200 Elite CMT.

 

In the BIOS it shows 16 GB of memory installed. In Windows XP 32 bit, it shows 4 GB installed.

 

Paul

Honor Student
juanes66
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
Message 3 of 12 (5,396 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

So even if the specification of the mainboard said that the recomended maximum Ram is 2Gb, but the Bios and Windows can detected the 4 Gb, the laptop use the 4 GB.?
Provost
Paul_Tikkanen
Posts: 35,693
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 4 of 12 (5,390 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

That is correct.

 

Look in your BIOS under the system information window.

 

If it shows 4096 MB of memory, and you you also see 3.25 GB in Windows, it is using the whole 4 GB as best it can.  Your Mobile Intel 940/945 chipset is capable of running up to 4 GB of memory.

 

I have a HP 6910p notebook. Specs state max memory is 4 GB. I am happily running 8 GB in my PC because the mobile Intel 965 chipset supports 8 GB, and I guess HP didn't limit the memory to 4 GB in the BIOS.

 

Paul

Tutor
LuSiD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 5 of 12 (4,492 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

I also report the same.

 

4GB installed, BIOS sees 4096MB installed and Windows 7 64-bit sees only 3,37GB installed.

 

It is a good thing to know that eventually Windows utilizes all 4GB of it but how do you know? I mean, if it is reported as 3,37GB and Task Manager also shows the same how can Windows use the remaining MB's of memory?


Just wanted to know.

 

Thank you for the advice and the support!

Provost
Paul_Tikkanen
Posts: 35,693
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 6 of 12 (4,490 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

Hi:

 

The other 630 MB is hardware reserved.

 

Most of it probably went to the video.

 

In order for an Intel based PC to show all 4.00 GB (and not 3.25 or 3.37, etc) in the system and security info screen, the chipset has to be capable of addressing more than 4 GB of memory ( 8 GB for example).

 

If your PC has the Intel 945 or earlier chipset, even with a 64 bit operating system, you are seeing all that it has to give.

 

Paul

Tutor
LuSiD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 7 of 12 (4,485 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

So all that it has to give is 3,37GB?

 

Note that the video card on this laptop is 256MB. So 4,096 - 256 = 3,840 and 3,840 - 3,370 = 470MB.

 

So the chipset "loses" 470MB somewhere? Oh well , I can live with that...

Provost
Paul_Tikkanen
Posts: 35,693
Registered: ‎07-13-2010
Message 8 of 12 (4,482 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

Yes, that is about right.

 

We have to live with such things as we have no other choice.

 

Some notebooks are much worse, only showing 2.5GB - 3.2 GB of usable memory when 4 GB is installed.

Student
masiji
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-29-2012
Message 9 of 12 (4,160 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

maximum capacity of hp 530 for ram is 1* 1 = 2 gb.  max 1 gb per slot. if i will  upgrade  2 gb ram in single patch second one remain blank. is it pssible? . is it  harmfull for laptop..   

Tutor
LuSiD
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 10 of 12 (4,155 Views)

Re: Max RAM HP530

You will probably be all right with a 2GB single-channel memory module but I think that a 1x1GB in both slots is better because it will take advantage of the dual-channel architecture of the laptop. But if you only have a 2GB module it should work fine with it in one slot. Mine is working flawlessly with 2 modules of 2GB in each slot (although it can only address 3,37GB of usable memory).

Hope this helps.

 

 

† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation