Question
Reply
 
Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎10-29-2011
Message 1 of 6 (27,751 Views)

How do I reset my PC to factory settings

How do I reset my PC to factory installed settings?

Reply
0
Provost
Posts: 49,218
Member Since: ‎01-29-2009
Message 2 of 6 (27,749 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC to factory settings


thebos123 wrote:

How do I reset my PC to factory installed settings?


Hi,

 

This short video may help:

 

   http://www.ehow.com/video_4950884_restore-hp-computer-factory-settings.html

 

Regards,

BH
***
**Click the KUDOS thumb up on the left to say 'Thanks'**
Make it easier for other people to find solutions by marking a Reply 'Accept as Solution' if it solves your problem.
Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎03-20-2013
Message 3 of 6 (24,807 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC to factory settings

you hold Shift and hot Restart (at the same time) till a sreen says troubleshoot and ht reset and then hit clean install 

Student
Posts: 1
Member Since: ‎05-07-2013
Message 4 of 6 (23,739 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC ..

 probook 4515s ' it,s work very slow ..how to reset or make it fast ...

Professor
Posts: 2,472
Member Since: ‎02-19-2013
Message 5 of 6 (23,729 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC to factory settings

Hello itstwik,

 

I see that you are having problems with your computer being slow.

 

What operating system are you using? Do you have recovery discs?

 

Here is a link to instructions on how to do a clean boot. This may help with the computer speed without doing a reset.

Signature
↙-----------How do I give Kudos?| How do I mark a post as Solved? ----------------↓


Dean
Posts: 6,463
Member Since: ‎09-28-2010
Message 6 of 6 (23,722 Views)

Re: How do I reset my PC ..

[ Edited ]

itstwik,

In order to assist you properly on speeding up your Probook 4515s series notebook you need to answer fundamantal questions. What is the exact OS version?  XP, Vista, WIN 7. Is it 32 or 64 bit?  32 bit allows 4GB max (two 2GB modules). 64 bit allows 8GB (two 4 GB modules).

 

Your premise suggest a reset to original specs offered a speed ratio you enjoyed.

Actually the real question and remedy is to remove the bloat (added background software), or add RAM to the motherboard. Adding RAM is the better choice. It does involve internal components. Warning, it can be either DDR2 or DDR3 modules. Either you or a shop.(See previous about DDR2 or DDR3).

 

The Vista version was supposed to be configured with a 32Bit OS, and DDR2 RAM.

 

The WIN7 version came with only a marginal 2 GB of RAM installed. Of that RAM, 896MB (nearly 45% of the installed 2 GB) can be allocated to the graphics card. That leaves little processing RAM.

I am a volunteer. I am not an HP employee.
Please click Accept as Solution, if your problem is solved. To say THANK YOU, press the "thumbs up symbol" to render a KUDO. You can render both Solution and KUDO..

Loaner: Envy Omen Windows 10 Home 64 4th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4720HQ Processor + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M 2GB Discrete Graphics (8GB memory) 128GB SSD
Loaner: HP ENVY 8 Tablet
(2) HP DV7t i7 3160QM 2.3Ghz 8GB
HP m9200t E8400,Win7 Pro 32 bit. 4GB RAM, ASUS 550Ti 2GB, Rosewill 630W. 1T HD SATA 3Gb/s
Custom Asus P8Z87D, I7-4770k, 16GB RAM, WIN7 Pro 64bit, EVGA GTX670 2GB, 750W OCZ, 500GB HD SSD
Custom Asus P8P77, I7-3770k, 16GB RAM, WIN7 Pro 64bit, EVGA GTX660 2GB, 750W OCZ, 1T HD SATA 6Gb/s
Custom Asus P8Z67, I7-2600k, 8GB RAM, WIN7 Pro 64bit, EVGA GTX660 2GB, 750W OCZ, 1T HD SATA 6Gb/s
All Customs use Rosewill Blackhawk case.
Printer -- HP OfficeJet Pro 8600 Plus
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation