cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ArchivedThis topic has been archived. Information and links in this thread may no longer be available or relevant. If you have a question create a new topic by clicking here and select the appropriate board.
nbb359
New member
4 2 0 0
Message 1 of 5
657
Flag Post

HP ProBooks Reporting Incorrect WMI Data

HP Recommended
ProBook 650 G1 / ProBook 11 G1
Microsoft Windows 8.1 (64-bit)

I have found an issue on ProBook 650 G1 and ProBook 11 EE G1 that are providing incorrect battery information in/to WMI.

 

I have two scripts (which both work on Dell laptops) to quesy for the designed capacity of the battery and the current full charged capacity which I've used with Dell laptops and SCCM to report when the batteries beging to fail or their full capacity falls under 30% of the design capacity.  The powershell scripts:

 

1. (Get-WmiObject -Class "BatteryStaticData" -Namespace "ROOT\WMI").DesignedCapacity

 

2. (Get-WmiObject -Class "BatteryFullChargedCapacity" -Namespace "ROOT\WMI").FullChargedCapacity

 

On the models I mentioned both return the exact same value which turns out to be the full charged capacity.  Both were returning a value of under 4000 milliwatts and the design capacity is north of 56000.  Running a powercfg battery report and looking at the tracker as the battery degrades shows the FullChargedCapacity and DesignedCapacity diminishing with the same values where only FullChargedCapacity should be.

 

As I have no idea where else this could be posted or how to submit such a bug I'm curious is anyone else has noticed this and, ideally, how to access a proper design charge?

 

Thank you.

0 Kudos
4 REPLIES 4
REO51ST
Level 16
25,082 24,632 3,567 8,026
Message 2 of 5
Flag Post
HP Recommended

@nbb359

 

Try running a different program like BatteryMon.

 

http://www.passmark.com/products/batmon.htm

 

Let us know what you find.

 

REO

0 Kudos
nbb359
Author
New member
4 2 0 0
Message 3 of 5
Flag Post
HP Recommended

@REO51ST

 

BattMon reports the same information as I'm seeing with my WMI queries (I'm guessing BattMon does nothing more than read those same WMI queries anyway?).

 

With the various batteries I have available BattMon lists the same value for Design Capacity and Full Charge Capacity (naturally different batteries have different values but both capacities read as the same).

 

 

0 Kudos
REO51ST
Level 16
25,082 24,632 3,567 8,026
Message 4 of 5
Flag Post
HP Recommended

@nbb359

 

Are you using the original SMART AC adapter and the original battery???

 

The other laptops do they use SMART AC adapters???

 

REO

 

P.S. Your latest BIOS version is    01.39 Rev.A(5 Oct 2016)

 

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?sp4ts.oid=5405142&swItemId=ob_177537_1&swEnvOid=415...

 

But does not show your problem in any of the fixes.

0 Kudos
nbb359
Author
New member
4 2 0 0
Message 5 of 5
Flag Post
HP Recommended

@REO51ST

 

Yes to all, including the updated BIOS.  I fired up a retired laptop from another manufacturer and it reported normally but have not had a correct report from an HP laptop yet but I don't have much variety of HP laptops to try.

0 Kudos
ArchivedThis topic has been archived. Information and links in this thread may no longer be available or relevant. If you have a question create a new topic by clicking here and select the appropriate board.
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation