Ask questions. Help others.
The HP Community is here for you.
Post new question
Question
Reply
 
Note on archived topics.
This topic has been archived. Information and links in this thread may no longer be available or relevant.
If you have a question create a new topic by clicking here, or click on "Post new question" above and select the appropriate board.
Top Student
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎01-21-2010
Message 1 of 25 (58,401 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

Hi, I'm using Pavilion p6142p Desktop, WIN7, one harddsik.  The BIOS's  SATA mode was set to RAID by the factory default.

 

I'm going put two new harddisk in this desktop, they have different size and different RPM speed, I don't want RAID them.  So I tried to change the BIOS SATA mode to AHCI, then I can't start the win7, win7 gave me only two choices:  repair or restart, the repair failed too.  After I change BIOS back, everything OK.

 

But I do need put all three harddisk in this desktop. So my question is :

 

Do I have to use RAID in this PC? 

Do I have to re-install win7?

....

Anyway, what should I do?  Thanks.

 

 

0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

d1ad1a,

 

Raid will not work with unlike devices.  You can always install your new drives and give it a go.

 

It appears that the ugly way is going to be your only to get ACHI mode to work. Or, just live with what you have.

View solution in context
Provost
Posts: 26,932
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 2 of 25 (58,397 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

[ Edited ]

When you boot your system do you see RAID menu briefly?  Sometimes the ctrl-i at boot time will get you into the RAID menu. If yes, then you can reset the RAID definition which should allow you to go to ACHI mode.

 

 

BACKUP EVERYTHING BEFORE DOING THIS!  Be sure that your recovery disks work!

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Top Student
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎01-21-2010
Message 3 of 25 (58,375 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

YES , I can see RAID menu after the HP BIOS logo.

 

Should I change BIOS sata mode first then CTRL+I,  OR reverse ?   Thanks

Provost
Posts: 26,932
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 4 of 25 (58,368 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

Boot and enter ctrl-i to get into the RAID menu. Reset the RAID. Reboot and go into the BIOS and change the sata controller to ACHI and save.  Reboot.

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Top Student
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎01-21-2010
Message 5 of 25 (58,361 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

[ Edited ]

I enter the Raid menu,by crtl+N,   there's only a "RAID mode" I can change,   there are several choices:

mirror   (  the factory setup, I'm using right now)

stripe

span

stripe mirror

raid 5

 

 

Which one should I change to?

I can NOT find any place to disable raid in the raid menu. 

Thanks.

Top Student
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎01-21-2010
Message 6 of 25 (58,361 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

I can NOT find any place to disable raid in the raid menu.

Provost
Posts: 26,932
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 7 of 25 (58,348 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

[ Edited ]

I may have a differnt version of the RAID utility and I have dual HDs.  However, option #3 at the top of the screen says:

Reset Raid to non-Raid.

 

Do you see that option?

 

 

Your system may be configured for RAID pass-thru.  That may be what you have to live with.

P6142P specs

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Provost
Posts: 26,932
Member Since: ‎07-17-2009
Message 8 of 25 (58,415 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

[ Edited ]

Will your recovery disks boot up when you set the sata bios to ACHI mode?

 

If your are going to replace your hard drive and install another then you should be able to remove your existing HD and install the two new HDs.  Then switch the bios to ACHI and use to recovery disks to restore your system back to factory fresh state.  Just be sure that your new boot HD is equal or bigger than your current one.  Backup your programs and data before using the recovery disks!

 

 

HP laptop 17t u100,
HP Photosmart 6520 and HP Deskjet 1112
Custom 1151 socket Z270 Intel i7-7700k @4,600 Mhz, 16GB Corsair 3000 Mhz dimms
Corsair H75 water cooler, Corsair CS 650M power supply
RAID 0 (dual Samsung 960 EVO m.2 240GB) boot system
Dual Samsung 840 EVO SSDs 500GB data storage, Intel 750 PCIe SSD 400GB
MSI NVIDIA GTX 980TI 6GB
ASUS ROG PG279q @144 MHz
Windows 10 and Windows 8.1 Pro x64 in UEFI mode
Top Student
Posts: 7
Member Since: ‎01-21-2010
Message 9 of 25 (58,406 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

No, I don't have the "disable" option in the raid menu.  I can ONLY enter it by ctrl+N, so maybe different than yours by ctrl+i.

 

I didn't try the recovery disk yet, i really don't want to touch the win7, so much pain.  I'll re-install the win7 if nothing worked out.

 

One question: what about I install three HDD and do NOTHING, I mean, don't set them up in the raid menu.    Now my bios is sata raid, my raid menu is mirror.

 

Are they going to be set to Raid 1 automaticlly,  or  just three seperate HDD??

 

I can live with that as long as the system don't RAID them.  Thanks.

Intern
Posts: 53
Member Since: ‎08-16-2009
Message 10 of 25 (58,384 Views)

Re: Can't change SATA from RAID to AHCI mode in BIOS.

[ Edited ]

I have a d5200t Pavillon Elite and the only way I was able to change from Raid to AHCI was to change it in the Bios from Raid to AHCI then shut down and rebooted with my Windows 7 disk and did a clean install. Long way around but I had tried everything else with no success.

Any day above the grass is a Great Day!
† The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP. By using this site, you accept the Terms of Use and Rules of Participation